Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Renamed Automate server, now connection fails
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/06/2018 04:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/06/2018 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

We renamed our automate server - the mac ID is still the same. Now the Management Console can't connect to the localhost, or the new name. What do I need to do to get it to connect again?

I thought maybe I would need to get an updated license key, but I wouldn't be able to get to the page that lets you enter a new key either.
 04/09/2018 09:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Kathy,

Are you able to ping the machine from the other?

If you try the machine IP address instead of machine name, do you get the same results?

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/11/2018 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

I'm not sure what you mean 'ping the machine from the other'. The machine is the same, just name changed. I am running the SMC from the machine. I cannot ping the new IP address of the machine from outside the DMZ.

I tried the IP address and still it will not connect. It just says that the connection attempt failed.

I got a new key to install, but can't install it since the options are not available in the SMC.

Edited: 04/11/2018 at 09:24 AM by KathyMcdonald
 04/11/2018 01:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

The problem was that the database was not connecting since the computer name changed. Had to run the Configuration Editor and fix the database connection settings.

Thanks Justin!!
 04/11/2018 01:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Kathy,

I'm happy we were able to assist you.

-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 520 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 520 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog