Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: HTTP POST: Storing Answer in Variable
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2018 08:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2018 08:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoCordes
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/12/2016

Hi Guys,

I use the HTTP Post to get Information from a webinterface and save the answer into a variable. Works so far but it looks like that the HTTP Post saves the information in ANSI format. How can i change that?

Regards
Timo
 04/23/2018 02:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Timo,

We recommend reading the data as per usual into a variable, then writing that data to a temp file, and specifying the encoding type within the "write to file" action. You can then read that back into the same variable with the proper encoding.

Please let us know if that works for you.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/27/2018 08:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoCordes
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/12/2016

Hi Alex,
I tried that. Without any luck. Still defect Encoding from the http function.

Regards
Timo
 04/30/2018 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Timo,

What version of 11 are you running? I have tried this on 11.0.2 and 11.0.5 with successful results.

If you are not on one of these two versions, please upgrade and test once more.

thanks.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/04/2018 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoCordes
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/12/2016

Hi Alex, 11.0.2 is the running Version. I will check if an upgrade is possible.

Thanks

Regards
Timo
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1002 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1002 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog