Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Excel in Automate 6
Topic Summary: Error message: No workbook open
Created On: 11/05/2012 02:23 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/05/2012 02:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DennisMarken
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 24
Joined: 08/02/2011

In an Automate task I issue the Create Workbook command followed by the Dataset to Cells action. Task runs ok during debugging, fails when run on its own. Workbook is created on a mapped drive where Automate has permissions. No open Excel tasks. Tried running in background and as Specified User. Creating workbook with a template on local server; with 'invisible' checked.

Am I using the commands in the correct sequence? Do I need an 'Open Workbook' after the 'Create Workbook' for some reason? I find nothing in the Help section that describes the proper way to use the Excel commands. Is there a tutorial somewhere?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version: 6.2.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 11/06/2012 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DennisMarken
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 24
Joined: 08/02/2011

I have changed the task to create the Excel workbook on a local drive, then move it to a mapped server. Same issue: in debug mode it works fine, when task runs the move fails with the error message 'No files moved'. Seems like it must be a permissions issue. I log into Automate 6 with the same credentials as in the System - Default User tab. Any ideas?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version: 6.2.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 11/06/2012 02:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Dennis,

Are you referencing the drive letter or Full UNC path. It is always recommend that you use the Full UNC path anytime you reference a mapped location.

Can you please post a screen shot of the error message?


 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 11/08/2012 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DennisMarken
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 24
Joined: 08/02/2011

Ricardo,

Using the UNC pathname did the trick. Thanks a million.


Dennis

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version: 6.2.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 11/08/2012 03:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Dennis,

Thank you for the update.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2172 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2172 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog