Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Web Site blocking my IP
Topic Summary: No Abuse, just simple query
Created On: 05/09/2014 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/09/2014 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

This web site is blocking anything I do in automate via my IP. If I change my IP and visit the site through my browser everything is fine. Once I run automate one time, my IP is automatically blocked again.

The task I created has my employee scan a barcode of a DVD.
It then placed the UPC at the tail end of this URL
http://www.dvdpawn.com/view_product.php?product=
So the completed URL would be (EXAMPLE) http://www.dvdpawn.com/view_pr...?product=631595041378

It gets info and puts it into a message box. It's just a quick workaround vs having to go to the site and click through the links.

Any suggestions on how I can continue to use this without being automatically blocked.



 Category Survey
 05/09/2014 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Darin,

Would it be possible to post your task for further review?

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/09/2014 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

It is on the PC for my retail store. Thanks for the offer, but I can't.

 Category Survey
 05/11/2014 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
it is unclear to me what is your exact problem.
Is AM6 able to run the attached steps without problem ?
Or what gets wrong ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/12/2014 12:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

I was sooooo hoping that you was still around. I can't tell you how many times you have helped me in the past. Not just in personal requests but while searching the forums rather than asking for help. I have told you in the past but it deserves repeating. THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME!

This is actually something that you helped me with about 7-8 years ago and it has worked flawlessly since. That is up until now. In your example (before I try the download function and get my IP blocked) yes It opens the website just fine. I deleted and blocked all cookies as I saw in a previous post as well. Nothing I have tried works.

Here is the link to the original task that you helped me with. Thank you so much again. Your the best man.

http://forums.networkautomatio...ey=y&keyword1=dvdpawn

Darin

 Category Survey
 05/12/2014 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

PS: It opens the website via my default browser though (chrome).

 Category Survey
 05/13/2014 01:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Did it ever work with Chrome ?
When did it begin failing ?

I attach below a sample that opens the url in Chrome, which is not my default browser.
Could you try it, and see if it works in your system ?
BTW you could have to edit the "browser" variable to fit your own settings.

For me I can repeatedly run it without problem. (AM6 in Win 7 Pro 64 bits)

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/13/2014 06:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

Yes that runs to open it in the browser. How can I run it in the background though?


 Category Survey
 05/13/2014 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Darin,

I do apologize however the task you are running is considered interactive (i.e. Sending Keystrokes, Wait for Window, Excel, Map Drive, Web browser). Those types of tasks cannot run in the background.

I apologize for the inconvenience.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/13/2014 10:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Ricardo,

Not sure why you replied here. What I want to do is in fact possible. As a matter of fact I have been doing it for 7 years. I believe that Jean understands my issues and is attempting to help me troubleshoot the situation. This link is posted above and explains my situation in length. http://forums.networkautomatio...key=y&keyword1=dvdpawn

 Category Survey
 05/13/2014 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Darin,
what do you intend doing in the background with that Chrome window?
I cannot remember what your task does.
Considering your claim that the IP now gets blocked, I don't see any obvious reason for that. Nor am I sure to understand what happens;
What do you mean exactly by IP blocked ?
AM6 is not able to block anything, and I don't think the dvdpawn server would do it either.
I would better suspect some firewall or network rule.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/13/2014 02:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

I did not see your reply above. It truly does block my IP when I run the task. I don't know that you would want them to block your IP or not, but if you run a download with the above dvdpawn.com link it will not work and if you try to visit the link in the browser afterwords it will not work.

 Category Survey
 05/14/2014 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I can display the http://www.dvdpawn.com/view_pr...p?product=631595041378 page as many times I want.
What do you mean with "run a download with the above link" ?
Download what ? into what ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/14/2014 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

This code will get you blocked each and every time...

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 05/14/2014 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

I tried the steps, and indeed it fails (HTTPdownload does not complete) and afterwards it is impossible to connect again to dvdpawn from whichever browser (I tried IE, Firefox, Chrome on desktop, Chrome on Smartphone, all connected to the same router with one single IP (90.19.13.65).
I then tried on Chrome on the same smartphone using 3G connection, with a different IP and dvdpawn is still working there.
This means that dvdpawn bans the IP after trying to download the file.
It seems The ban is not in the local system but in the dvdpawn server, which denies further access.
I suspect they have set some automatic filter to prevent exactly what you used to do.

I then tried another trick: using my smartphone 3G connection as a modem, I connected my laptop (same as above) to the Internet and I tried running the basic script to download the file. I could do it several times in a row without problem with the very same IP (90.84.144.160).

I then returned to my WiFi connection (90.19.13.65) where dvdpawn does not work with the very same basic script (below).

I could not determine if the problem is due only to the HTTPDOWNLOAD step, but I could see that it works nicely with the basic script.

In your own task, do you use the HTTPDOWNLOAD or the basic script function ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/14/2014 01:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Jean,

I knew you would be able to figure this out. How and why you help people like me is amazing. All I can ever do is pay it forward. I am sure the script would in fact work with the first IP had it not been blocked. I use the download method as I am not good with VB at all. In your example you show the url and file in the DownLoadFile portion of the script. If I could see how that looks in a variable format, I believe that I could plug it in.

Thank you so much sir.

Humbly,

Darin

 Category Survey
 05/14/2014 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Here it is, Darin.
I could successfully exercise it several times without getting blocked.
Notice that the variable "downloadResult" returns "true" (-1) when the download succeeds, and would return "false" (0) if it fails.

BTW, just by curiosity, how comes that you had reverted back to the HTTPDOWNLOAD solution while it was already clear in 2006 that it caused problems, and we had then elaborated the basic script solution that was working well ?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 05/14/2014 10:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Darin
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 92
Joined: 05/20/2005

Haha Jean. Not sure. I think it was having issues and that was a fix at the time. I will check this out in the morning when I get up. It's 12:30PM here. I can't thank you enough.

Darin

 Category Survey
 05/14/2014 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

OK. Let me know the outcome. In between, I wish you a good night.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 2301 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2301 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog