Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate 11 running in a headless VM... anyone done it?
Topic Summary: Server 2012 in an Amazon EC2 instance - Anyone used Automate 11 in this environment?
Created On: 03/15/2018 08:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Automate 11 running in a headless VM... anyone done it?   - AnthonyHogan - 03/15/2018 08:29 PM  
 Automate 11 running in a headless VM... anyone done it?   - Alex Escalante - 03/21/2018 07:07 AM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/15/2018 08:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AnthonyHogan
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 79
Joined: 07/12/2015

Right now our production Automate instance is Automate 10 on physical Server 2008.

Work is moving... to the cloud! ...

Aaaanyway.. Trying to get Automate 11 going under domain joined Windows Server 2012 in a t2.medium instance that has been configured for me by corporate IT and having problems.

I built a test task that requires interacting with an application.
1. Launch notepad
2. Take a screen shot
3. Email the screenshot
4. Close notepad

I ran the task in the task editor, from the task manager, and attempted to schedule it

* From the Task Editor - ran fine
* From the Task Manager - ran fine
* Scheduled - failed

Configuration:
* Default "logon" keystrokes in use: {ALT}u{USERNAME}{ALT}p{PASSWORD}{ENTER}
* Event monitor: Console
* If not logged in, login specified user

I set it to email me on task failure, and received the following errors:
1. Error message: Task could not start because the specified interactive session (session "4") could not be located.
2. Error message: Send me a screen shot: Could not start because the logon failed.

The settings work on our physical 2008 Automate 10 install, as they were imported from Automate 10. Does anyone else have success with Automate, in a VM?


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 513 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 513 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog