Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/17/2017 06:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name   - JacobNielsen - 08/17/2017 06:48 AM  
 %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name   - Ricardo Castaneda - 08/17/2017 02:28 PM  
 %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name   - JacobNielsen - 08/18/2017 08:50 AM  
 %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name   - Ricardo Castaneda - 08/18/2017 09:46 AM  
 %GetTaskName()% returns number, not name   - Ricardo Castaneda - 12/27/2017 10:20 AM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/17/2017 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

We're in the process of migrating our workflows and tasks over to AM11 from AM10. We have set up some notifications so we know when things run to verify that everything is working as it should; however, when it comes through, the task name is just a bunch of numbers.

 

Here's an example of one of them:

{0f025cca-80ec-41ba-9f9a-2a96ecce7a86} has started.

8/16/2017 4:22:36 PM

 

So it's hard to tell what's run. Even more troubling would be any failures, since we couldn't identify them.

 

I did try deleting the variable and then reinserting it, but we still just get the numbers.

 

Has anyone else encountered this? Is there a way to fix this, please?

 

 08/17/2017 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

I have confirmed this issue and entered a bug into our system #23062. The task name is displayed correctly outside of Task Builder, did you run the task through the SMC or Repository.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/18/2017 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JacobNielsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 84
Joined: 10/02/2015

It's only happening when being run from within the task itself.

 

Thank you for looking into this.

 08/18/2017 09:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Thank you for the followup.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/27/2017 10:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Issue 23062 has been corrected in our latest version of AutoMate Enterprise v11.0.2.22. Please login to your portal page to download the .exe.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1841 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1841 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog