Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/14/2013 08:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - DavidMckittrick - 08/14/2013 08:44 AM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - Leonard Amabile - 08/14/2013 09:41 AM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - DavidMckittrick - 08/14/2013 12:04 PM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - Osmar Rosales - 08/14/2013 01:36 PM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - DeanSheikh - 12/22/2013 07:54 PM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - Leonard Amabile - 12/22/2013 08:13 PM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - DeanSheikh - 12/22/2013 08:22 PM  
 Can't move mouse, click, send keystrokes or press button   - Ricardo Castaneda - 12/22/2013 08:35 PM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2013 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidMckittrick
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/14/2013

I'm trying to creat a task to go through a few steps automaticaly but the accounting software (AcountEdge 2012) dosn't  seem to want to play with Automate.

Automate will work properly with all our other programs but when the accounting program is in focus, mouse moves, clicks, send keystrokes and button presses will not work. I can manualy move the mouse but even just the mouse move command will not work if the acounting progrom is in focus.

I'm running Automate 6 on a Win 7 enviroment.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:
 08/14/2013 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi David,

Is this application a 64bit application? AutoMate is a 32bit application and, though it will run on a 64bit operating system, will not be able to recognize 64bit processes or windows.




 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 08/14/2013 12:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidMckittrick
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 08/14/2013

Figured it out. Tasks need to run with "Highest privileges".

Turned it on and everything works now. Just an FYI.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:
 08/14/2013 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Osmar Rosales
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 20
Joined: 04/22/2013

Hi David. Thank you for the update. Setting a task to run with "Highest Privileges" will allow automate to run the task as the administrator for the specified user. This setting is not required for all your task, you will need to experiment what tasks will require elevated privileges in order to run successfully. Please feel free to contact us if you have any other questions or run into any other issues. Thank you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Osmar Rosales
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.



AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.4.5
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.4.5
 12/22/2013 07:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeanSheikh
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/02/2008

Hi Osmar,

How do I set a task to run with "Highest Privileges". I am having a similar problem with running tasks on certain applications. When I set the program to run as administrator, everything works fine when running from the step editor. But I can't get it to work when I launch the task from the task administrator window.


 Category Survey
 12/22/2013 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Dean,

Under the logon tab of the task's properties, there is a checkbox "run with highest privileges". Select that box and click OK.



 Category Survey
AutoMate 6 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/22/2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DeanSheikh
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/02/2008

Found it. I was running an older version. Sorry for the trouble.
Thanks.

 Category Survey
 12/22/2013 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Dean,

No problem, let us know if there is anything else we can do for you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 2290 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2290 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog