Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Errors with Oracle Stored Procedure
Topic Summary: SP runs in db, but Automate reports error
Created On: 03/30/2017 12:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/30/2017 12:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigKorinko
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 08/14/2007

1) The existing SQL Connection settings from v10 don't appear to work in v11. We are using: Provider=MSDAORA.1;Password=####;User ID=####;Data Source=AVJ##; Persist Security Info=True

This works with 10.5.0.56 on the exact same server.

Error: "Connection to the database failed (Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value, if available. No work was done.)."

Same task works without error in v10, from the same machine against the same database.

2) So I tried the OraOLEDB.Oracle provider. Connection occurs and a simple SQL statement runs, but executing a Stored Procedure action does two things.
a) It successfully executes the stored procedure on the database, as I can verify that by watching the active session get created by AMTB.exe and I see the procedure running and completing successfully.
b) Automate returns an error before the stored procedure ends. "Object reference not set to an instance of an object." Automate 11 says the task failed, but it did what I expected it to do on the db side.

 03/31/2017 02:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/17/2017 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JackDawson
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/14/2010

Was this error ever resolved? I am getting the exact same error with a file based OLE DB connection that worked flawlessly until I upgraded from version 10 to 11. I would appreciate if you would let me know if and how you resolved this.
 04/17/2017 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Are both version installed on the same machine?

If not are you able to successfully run the query outside AutoMate 11 (but on the same machine) successfully?

If they installed on the same machine are they both 32 or 64 bit versions?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/19/2017 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EricJones
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 105
Joined: 11/11/2007

I have the same problem with MS SQL queries that execute successfully in both SQL Management Studio as well as v10 of Automate. However they fail in v11 of Automate. Extremely frustrating [...this and other anomalies with v11]

-------------------------


Thanks,

-Eric
 04/19/2017 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Eric,

We will need more specifics in order to troubleshoot the issue. I have migrated SQL statements and SQL store procedure calls from v10 into v11 with success. You can either post your specifics on the forums or open a case with our support group directly.

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/01/2017 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigKorinko
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 40
Joined: 08/14/2007

Jack -

We're still waiting on a resolution. I completed the GoToAssist session with support and showed them exactly what I described.

Sorry to hear you're seeing the same error.

Craig
 10/25/2017 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

Having the same issue.




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 10/26/2017 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

This was confirmed as issue 22655. This issue was corrected in version 11.0.1.17.

Please confirm if you are running our latest version 11 release.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 10/26/2017 07:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

Confirmed running on most recent version 11.0.1.17. Not working. Error: "Connection to the database failed (Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value, if available. No work was done.)."


 10/27/2017 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Nick,

I would suggest that you open a Case with us, please email AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 12/07/2017 05:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi!

Same here with Automate Enterprise 11.0.1.17 !

Getting the error

"Connection to the database failed (Multiple-step OLE DB operation generated errors. Check each OLE DB status value, if available. No work was done.)."

for all our tasks with database access. We can't migrate from Automate 10 to Enterprise 11 if this is not fixed.

EDIT1:Both are 32Bit and running on the same machine!

EDIT2: From my point of view 22655 is not the fix according to this problem, as the same error is shown when creating a new task. According to the description the 22655 issue is only for migrated tasks.

When will this be solved, or is there a hotfix or patch available?

Regards

Rico



Edited: 12/07/2017 at 05:36 AM by RicoLeenarts
 12/07/2017 02:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Rico,

Issue 22655 is corrected in 11.0.1.17, if you are still running into an issue I would suggest you email into AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com so we can look further into this.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/03/2018 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

This listed under bug 23183 from my last notes dated 11/2017. I just re-tested this with most recent version of AM11 32 bit 11.0.6.11 and it's still broken.
 08/06/2018 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Nick,

We have reopened this issue and are working on it, we will update this thread when the issue is corrected.

We apologize for the inconvenience.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/06/2018 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

Hi Ricardo,

Thank you for the reply. Will this make it in the next release when ever that will be?

This has been a show stopper to upgrade from AM9 to AM11.

Nick
 08/06/2018 10:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

Hi Ricardo,

Thank you for the reply. Will this make it in the next release when ever that will be?

This has been a show stopper to upgrade from AM9 to AM11.

Nick
 08/06/2018 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Nick,

Unfortunately I do not have any update I can provide at this time.

We will update this thread once we have any new information on this issue.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 652 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 652 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog