Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: OCR Magnification
Topic Summary: Random magnification makes locating a pixel difficult
Created On: 07/14/2017 08:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2017 08:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

This is a problem that raised its head with AM10 and has not been solved with AM11.  When the OCR action "reads" an image and populates a dataset the coordinates placed in the dataset do not correlate with the pixels in the image.  In AM9 there was an option to magnify the image in order to "read" smaller fonts.  You could double the size or quadruple the size.  If the OCR action was set 1:1 and the top of the found word or line was 120, that would be where the word was located on the image.  If the setting was -1 (2:1) and the top of the found word or line was 120, the word was located at pixel 60 on the image.

In AM11 there is no option for magnification.  The program arbitrarily sets a magnification (that seems to vary with the size of the font in the image).  When I get the coordinates in the dataset for the found word or line I cannot determine where the word actually is on the image because there is no way to tell the magnification factor.  I need to know where the word or line is in order to capture a certain area on the screen or image later on in the task.

I have not been able to fully transition to AM11 because of this issue.  Please help!

 07/17/2017 09:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

The functionality of the action has changed a bit but should work. Would it be possible to post a sample image and let us know what you are attempting to grab?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 07/20/2017 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

I have attached an image.  The image is 1928 x 1080 pixels.  If I search for the line that contains "McCants" the dataset indicates that the top of the line is 1484.  That number is larger than the height of the image and is not a straightforward multiplication of the image.  In fact, the top of the found line is about pixel 964.  The action gives me a result that is 0.6495956873315364 of the actual pixel.  If I search for the lines that contains "Brazell" the dataset indicates that the top of the first line is 1007 and the top of the second line is 1257.  The actual pixels in the image are 670 and 817 respectively.  The ratio to the dataset information is 670/1007 = 0.6653426017874876 and 817/1257 = 0.6499602227525855.  These ratios are all about 0.65.

How do I know what that ratio is?  I need to know the pixel because I have to determine where to capture the line above.  The first "Meredith Brazell" is located at Top-549, Left-668, Width-172 and Height-20 on the image.  If I OCR those coordinates I come up blank.  If I locate those same words using the "Pick Region" option, I am given the coordinates as Top-1021, Left-843, Width-269 and Height-39.  I need to be able to determine these last set of coordinates.  I could do this with AM9.




Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Click for full image
Click for larger image

 07/21/2017 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello William,

May we ask what the DPI settings on your monitor are set to? Anything other than default?

What is your screen resolution?

If they are something other than default, is it possible to test with default settings to see if you get better results?

thank you!

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/17/2018 04:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WilliamWatkins
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 100
Joined: 07/08/2014

I am sorry for the delay in responding. I have been using AM9 because of this issue. I have dual monitor setup. They are both running at the default DPI. My monitors' resolution is 1920 x 1080.
 05/23/2018 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello William,

As a test, please use one monitor for the job setup. In other words, setup the OCR action so that the coordinates fall within one single monitor (instead of going across to the second monitor).

Also, please test on 11.0.5 as it is has enhancements that could help with this issue.

If these do not work please send us an email, referencing this thread, so we may conduct a support session and view the issue directly.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 512 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 512 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog