Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: excel to dataset problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/29/2017 02:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/29/2017 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LuisSousa
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2009

Good morning,

I am using automate to get information from excel. In order to do so I use the action that converts the excel to a dataset.
I am in Portugal and so the decimal separator in excel is the comma.
When trying to get a decimal number from an excel file the value obtained is not the intended.

Example: decimal number 1,5 in the data set will result in two columns ["1][5"].

I believe this also happens when using a dot as the decimal separator but i am not sure .

If anyone has a solution for this please help me.

Thank you.
 09/29/2017 06:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Luis,

Would it be possible to provide a sample task and excel sheet?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 09/29/2017 10:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LuisSousa
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2009



Edited: 10/02/2017 at 06:20 AM by LuisSousa
 09/29/2017 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LuisSousa
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2009

Here they are

excel_data.xlsx
excel_data.xlsx  (10 KB)
semple_task.aml
semple_task.aml  (3 KB)

 10/02/2017 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LuisSousa
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/26/2009

Here they are

excel_data.xlsx
excel_data.xlsx  (10 KB)
semple_task.aml
semple_task.aml  (3 KB)

 10/02/2017 06:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi LuisSousa,

We have verified this issue with both the Excel and OpenDocument actions. We have documented the issue and will correct it in a future release of the software as bugs 23265 for Excel and 23266 for OpenDocument.

-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/07/2017 01:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi!

We just purchased Automate Enterprise 11 an are currently migrating hundreds of tasks from Automate 10. We are experiencing the same problem with reading Excel Files, which is a huge problem for us. Any number which has decimals is not usable in the dataset. Even worse: the columns are messed up when we use a comma for decimal (which is strandard in germany). So the Excel-Function is completely unusable!

So can you give a more clear answer if this bug will be corrected with the next version, and when this version will be released?

If a patch or hotfix is possible we would be glad to get it as this really is a serious problem for us.

 12/07/2017 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: RicoLeenarts

Hi!




We just purchased Automate Enterprise 11 an are currently migrating hundreds of tasks from Automate 10. We are experiencing the same problem with reading Excel Files, which is a huge problem for us. Any number which has decimals is not usable in the dataset. Even worse: the columns are messed up when we use a comma for decimal (which is strandard in germany). So the Excel-Function is completely unusable!




So can you give a more clear answer if this bug will be corrected with the next version, and when this version will be released?




If a patch or hotfix is possible we would be glad to get it as this really is a serious problem for us.



Hi Rico,

Both 23265 and 23266 have been corrected in the upcoming v11.0.2 release. We are hoping to release v11.0.2 within the next couple of weeks. I recommend holding off on the v10 migration until you are able to upgrade to v11.0.2. I apologize for the inconvenience.



-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 12/27/2017 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

We would like to inform you that AutoMate version 11.0.2.22 has been released.

Please review the patch notes for 11.0.2.22 here:
http://www.networkautomation.c...Automate-11/11.0.2/14/

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/02/2018 04:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NazwanTaj
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/02/2018

Hi,

Can anyone please let me know how to read data directly from a dataset(of mails)
I wanted to read one cell in excel,but excel is restricting the length to 8221.how could i read the cell with length more than 8221.

It would be great if someone solves this ASAP
 07/05/2018 10:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Nazwan,

May you please provide an example Excel sheet so we may test?

Are you testing with 11.0.6?

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/05/2018 10:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi NazwanTaj,

With regards to you issue. Excel has a 32,767 character limit when wrapping text. As an alternative, you can use the File System Dataset to CSV action and out the dataset as a .txt file. This will avoid the limitation issue. Another alternative would be to create a text, or other file format for each email utilizing our Loop dataset action.

-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 405 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 405 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog