Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: .NET 471 Framework
Topic Summary: Version 11 won't start
Created On: 01/16/2018 09:05 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/16/2018 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KennethLewis
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/31/2016

We are experiencing a failure of the version 10.4.2 and 11.0.2 to start after the latest version of the Microsoft .NET Framework was installed from the most recent MS Patch. We had to revert the system back to .NET version 462 to get the Automate software to function. This occurred on the workstations using the development tools to communicate with the server. The server framework wasn't upgraded after we saw this error on the workstations. Has anyone else run into this issue, and is there a fix for it.

Click for full image
Click for larger image

 01/16/2018 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Kenneth,
From your attachment I can see this is a Development Tools issue only. The error is showing that a Font is not available. If this version removes a specific font or not, or has references to a default font that might not be available on older versions might be the issue.

A quick search on google, I get that this is a Microsoft issue and they are aware.
https://github.com/dotnet/announcements/issues/53


This issue applies to Windows 7 Service Pack 1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 machines
as noted by the Microsoft .Net team

-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 01/16/2018 at 09:47 AM by Hamid Noorbakhsh
 01/16/2018 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KennethLewis
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/31/2016

Perfect. I'll wait to get the next update from Microsoft to clear up this issue. Thanks for the quick response.
 01/17/2018 02:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FredShindle
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 33
Joined: 12/31/2009

I had the same issue for v9 and v10.
The update/upgrade to .NET Framework 4.7.1 'breaks' the GUI. Tasks still run but you cannot open the task administrator.
Uninstall 4.7.1 then install of .NET Framework 4.7 fixes. Any of the security rollups patches are also fine, only the change to new version has impact.
 01/17/2018 02:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Fred,
Thanks for your reply. I highly suggest Windows 7 SP1 and Windows 2008 R2 SP1 users to switch back to 4.7.0 since Microsoft is committed to security issue fixes, but not necessarily to new feature implementation compatibility on those versions. This issue being a new .Net feature might not get a high priority for compatibility fix, but hopefully it will be patched soon.

-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/17/2018 08:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KennethLewis
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 03/31/2016

Has Automate come out with a patch yet to solve this issue. We keep jumping thru hoops to keep the 4.7.1 framework from installing, but it seems like there should be a patch available or a workaround other than reinstalling the old version to fix this issue.
 04/17/2018 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Kenneth,
I believe that there is a Microsoft Patch available now. You might have to search for it. It is a Microsoft decision to further NOT support certain OS and Automate has no control over this.

-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1019 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1019 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog