Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: selecting menu
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/26/2018 04:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2018 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

What automate step is used to select windows menu item. For example: Edit | New. I don't want to use send key strokes or down arrow or move mouse to object. Is there a select menu item action?
 03/26/2018 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Nick,

Have you tried to use the "Check" action under Interactivity?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/26/2018 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

I will try that. Have not
 03/26/2018 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

fails on check option. I'm surprised Interactivity doesn't have menu item selection option.
 03/27/2018 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Nick

Is this a menu we can access from here for testing purposes?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/27/2018 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

It's actually 3rd party vendor windows application. However you can test this on Windows Explorer File menu or Internet explorer File menu.
 03/29/2018 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatsBorg
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2012

I haven't found any good options either. One alternative that will work but less secure:

1. Move mouse to object (the Edit menu item)
2. Click left mouse button
3. Send keystrokes {Down} x times to the option you want
4. Send keystroke {ENTER} to select the option

Update: Hah, just now read that you didn't want to use this method
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 968 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 968 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog