Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: selecting menu
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/26/2018 04:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/26/2018 04:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

What automate step is used to select windows menu item. For example: Edit | New. I don't want to use send key strokes or down arrow or move mouse to object. Is there a select menu item action?
 03/26/2018 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Nick,

Have you tried to use the "Check" action under Interactivity?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/26/2018 04:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

I will try that. Have not
 03/26/2018 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

fails on check option. I'm surprised Interactivity doesn't have menu item selection option.
 03/27/2018 08:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Nick

Is this a menu we can access from here for testing purposes?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/27/2018 10:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
N i c k
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 183
Joined: 03/11/2006

It's actually 3rd party vendor windows application. However you can test this on Windows Explorer File menu or Internet explorer File menu.
 03/29/2018 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MatsBorg
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 05/29/2012

I haven't found any good options either. One alternative that will work but less secure:

1. Move mouse to object (the Edit menu item)
2. Click left mouse button
3. Send keystrokes {Down} x times to the option you want
4. Send keystroke {ENTER} to select the option

Update: Hah, just now read that you didn't want to use this method
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 432 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 432 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog