Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Get Active URL doesn't work for 2nd browser page
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2018 10:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/19/2018 10:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TechnologyDepartment
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/03/2016

When you go to a browser page, enter search criteria, then search page is retrieved, the URL for the second page cannot be captured using the Web Browser Get the Active URL Session function. Have tried multiple site where unknown what the resulting page will be. Attached an example of known result, but not processing correctly.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 04/23/2018 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

What is the exact version of 11 that you are running?

I am able to run your sample task steps and find the desired page:

Click for full image
Click for larger image



-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/10/2018 05:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TechnologyDepartment
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 37
Joined: 10/03/2016

11.0.2.22
 05/14/2018 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

All of our internal testing is on our latest version 11.0.5.8. Would it be possible to upgrade to 11.0.5.8 and test your issue again?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 565 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 565 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog