Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bug: AM11 won't allow creation of a variable comprised of static text and a variable
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/06/2018 06:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/06/2018 06:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonRiley
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/02/2016

AM11 won't allow creation of a variable based on static text and another variable (i.e. to dynamically create a set of variables. Sample code attached. This worked in previous versions of AutoMate.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 05/07/2018 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jason,

I apologize for the inconvenience. The issue has been reproduced internally and documented for correction.

24152 - VARIABLE (CREATE): "Invalid variable name..." error message when creating a dynamic variable

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/08/2018 02:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jason,

After further testing, the issue is with step 4. You have a blank space after the expression that is not allowed in the variable naming convention. If you remove the space, the task will function properly. Though it worked in previous major versions, it was actually an issue in previous versions and v11 functions as designed.

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/08/2018 02:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonRiley
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/02/2016

Thanks so much for picking that up and apologies for occupying your time.
 05/10/2018 09:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

We just upgraded to 11.0.5.8 yesterday. I just had an error on a job that has been running for months, which creates two variables, with no spaces, and no initial value. They are erroring today with: Error message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

the variable names are sumrpt and email_text and are used in hundreds of our scripts. I found if I add an initial value of "0" to each, the job runs without the error.

Is this a bug that is going to be fixed and is this the correct work around that I need to update in all of our scripts using Automate 11?
 05/15/2018 01:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to post your task for further review?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/16/2018 08:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

Hi Ricardo, I re-exported the task that failed from A9.0.5.4 to A11.0.5.8 and was able to recreate the Error message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object. Here is a sample of the code that includes the step that fails (<AMVARIABLE NAME="theCurrentFile" />

The one thing I did find out is if I run this after importing into 11, it will fail on that variable. If I double click on that create variable step in the Task Builder, save, then rerun, the error goes away.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 05/17/2018 at 07:11 AM by AutoMate Discussion Moderator
 05/21/2018 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Thank you Melissa, we will make sure to send the example to our development team.

thanks again.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 434 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 434 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog