Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: v9 to v11 error when importing task
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/11/2018 12:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/11/2018 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaikenRs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/11/2018

I am running 9.0.4.5 on a windows server 8 and 11.0.5.8 on windows server 16.
I have exportet a task from v9 and am getting an error when trying to import it in v11. Get the same error with all tasks I have tried

"The operation could not be performed on "taskname" because the provided password is incorrect, or a password is required and none was provided."

What can I do to resolve this error?

I also tried just to copy all the code in a task in v9 to a task in v11 but that just end in problems with loops and if statsments.
 05/11/2018 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonRiley
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/02/2016

Hi MaikenRs. That's actually the exact error you would receive if attempting to view or modify properties on a task that has Security set. Is it possible that you have Security (either View Properties security or Modify Properties security) set on that task (right-click task, select Properties, then select Security). If so, you might need to remove those security settings before importing to AM11.
 05/11/2018 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

I received this same error twice while exporting from 9/importing into 11. Neither of them had any security or passwords. The first one resolved itself 2 days later when I continued to try and import. The 2nd one, I had to totally rebuild in 11, then it worked fine.
 05/15/2018 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Melissa,

Would it be possible to provide the tasks in question?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/16/2018 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

Hi Ricardo, I checked into my notes and found the original task that I had to rebuild. I re-exported from A9.0.5.4 to A11.0.5.8, but this time in imported without the Password error. sorry!
 05/16/2018 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Melissa,

No problem, we appreciate the update.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1281 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1281 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog