Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: v9 to v11 error when importing task
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/11/2018 12:27 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/11/2018 12:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MaikenRs
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 05/11/2018

I am running 9.0.4.5 on a windows server 8 and 11.0.5.8 on windows server 16.
I have exportet a task from v9 and am getting an error when trying to import it in v11. Get the same error with all tasks I have tried

"The operation could not be performed on "taskname" because the provided password is incorrect, or a password is required and none was provided."

What can I do to resolve this error?

I also tried just to copy all the code in a task in v9 to a task in v11 but that just end in problems with loops and if statsments.
 05/11/2018 01:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonRiley
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 25
Joined: 11/02/2016

Hi MaikenRs. That's actually the exact error you would receive if attempting to view or modify properties on a task that has Security set. Is it possible that you have Security (either View Properties security or Modify Properties security) set on that task (right-click task, select Properties, then select Security). If so, you might need to remove those security settings before importing to AM11.
 05/11/2018 07:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

I received this same error twice while exporting from 9/importing into 11. Neither of them had any security or passwords. The first one resolved itself 2 days later when I continued to try and import. The 2nd one, I had to totally rebuild in 11, then it worked fine.
 05/15/2018 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Melissa,

Would it be possible to provide the tasks in question?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/16/2018 09:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Melissa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 05/09/2007

Hi Ricardo, I checked into my notes and found the original task that I had to rebuild. I re-exported from A9.0.5.4 to A11.0.5.8, but this time in imported without the Password error. sorry!
 05/16/2018 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Melissa,

No problem, we appreciate the update.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 344 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 344 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog