Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Web page Dropdown selection
Topic Summary: Web Page Drop Down Selection
Created On: 05/14/2018 12:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/14/2018 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MartySpeare
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 33
Joined: 02/23/2018

Hello -

I am trying to automate a clerical job.

How do you get automate to pick the 1, or 2nd or 3rd item in the a dropdown box on a website?

Thanks
Marty
 05/15/2018 07:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MartySpeare
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 33
Joined: 02/23/2018

I figured it out by using sendkeys.
 05/15/2018 10:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Marty,

I apologize for the delay, sending keystrokes will work for you when navigating through dropdowns.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1342 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1342 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog