Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate Enterprise 11 installation issues
Topic Summary: Automate Enterprise 11 installation issues
Created On: 05/22/2018 07:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/22/2018 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigRobertson
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/18/2014

Hi All,

I'm attempting to upgrade from BPA 10 Server to Automate 11 Enterprise.

Our existing server environment has the entire BPA 10 suite installed on a single server.
I'm attempting to install Automate 11 on the same server, however, the installation fails.
The error I get is "The wizard was interrupted before Automate Enterprise 11(x64) could be completely installed."
I've attached a screenshot of the error, as well as the event log entries, to try and help diagnose the issue.

I've tried the following:
1. Re-downloaded the installer, just in case it was corrupted - no difference
2. Stopping all BPA 10 services on the machine, just in case they were interferring - no difference
3. There's plenty of HDD space, so that's not the issue.
4. The account I'm using has local admin rights to the server, so permissions shouldn't be an issue either.
5. Installing Automate 11 on another pc (my workstation) - success, so I know that the installer can work, it just doesn't on the server where I need it...

I'm installing with the following options:
- Advanced Setup
- All Features
- Default path
- Existing SQL Server
- Default Values

The SQL Server specified already exists, the database already exists (it's blank), and the user account has db owner rights, so it can create whatever it requires.
The DB connection test passes.

Any ideas?

Regards

Craig
 05/23/2018 07:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Justin Aucoin
HelpSystems

Posts: 360
Joined: 02/15/2016

Hi Craig,

This is most likely related to your Policy settings. The Automate Enterprise 11 installer contains a separate MSI installer for the Agent. This change allows you to add and remove the agent separately from your other components, but depending on your Policy settings, may interfere with the installation. The easiest solution is to perform an advanced installation and uncheck the agent the software initially. Once the other Automate Enterprise components have completed their installation, then navigate to the Automate Enterprise 11 program folder. This is C:\Program Files\Automate Enterprise 11\ by default. Once there, run the Automate Agent 11 (xx-bit).msi installer of the bit level you want to use for the Agent, 32 or 64 bit.

-------------------------

Justin Aucoin | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/27/2018 03:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CraigRobertson
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 03/18/2014

Thanks Justin,

This resolved my issue.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 754 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 754 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog