Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Product updates
Topic Summary: Which connection for automatic product updates
Created On: 05/24/2018 06:37 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/24/2018 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BobOosterbaan
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/06/2016

Hi,

Since I'm behind a Firewall with my Automate environment, I don't get any automatic product updates and receiving messages during the startup of Automate "The check for product updates cannot continue due to a current lack of internet connectivity".
Which kind of connection (ports) are needed to receive the updates automatically?

Kind Regards,

Bob
 05/24/2018 06:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Bob,

The application makes an HTTP request over port 80 to http://update.networkautomation.com/Versions.xml.

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/28/2018 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BobOosterbaan
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 04/06/2016

Hi Leonard,

Thanks!
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1128 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1128 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog