Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: MS Access
Topic Summary: issues triggering MS Access macros
Created On: 06/19/2018 06:33 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/19/2018 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

Hello. Lately, we seem to be having issues kicking off Access from an Automate script. Automate will show that the task run but we have no output from Access (usually a PDF report). If I open the task steps and run it manually, everything seems fine. But from a timer trigger, I'm getting no output.

Generally, I use a run command with variables for the database path including /x for the macro name.

Because Access can hang, I have the command set to terminate the job after so many minutes. I leave plenty of time, of course, for Access to finish before potentially terminating the process. I have the run command set to 'wait until the application completes'.


Thank you,

Jim
 06/20/2018 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Jim,

What are the logon properties of the task? Try setting the task settings to run as logged on user, unlock or logon the machine when locked or logged off.

If you login to the machine and you have the A icon (AMEM.exe process running as the user you are logged in with), if you run the task does it run successfully?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/20/2018 10:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

Hello Ricardo.
Ok. I made those changes. One of the jobs that I have trouble with will kick off after midnight. I'll let you know.
I can't get AMEM.exe to load. No icon in the tray and running it from the Program Files\Automate 11 folder doesn't work.
 06/20/2018 10:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

Also, we're on v11.0.6.11
 06/22/2018 11:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

Please review the event monitor setup within options/system settings/event monitor user. If it is set to a specific user, then that would explain why it is missing (if you are not logged in as that user).

Or if it set to first user logged in, then its possible someone logged in, got the event monitor and disconnected.

Please let us know your findings.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/25/2018 07:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

Hello Alex. It is set to 'Specified user' and I log in as that same user.

Thank you
 06/28/2018 09:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello,

You mentioned that if you open the task in task builder it works. There are two differences between running in task builder and running live:

1. It will run as the logged on user - task builder will not take into account the default user you have set or the event monitor user you have set. It will run as whoever is logged on and has the task builder open. So if you tested this with task builder as a different user, it is a good idea to log in as the default/event monitor user and open task builder to see if you get a different result.

2. It will run in a logged in state - task builder will not run in the background. If your task properties are set to background execution, then its possible that your task cannot run in the background. Try changing them to - Logged on user, Unlock as specified user, Logon as specified user, and see if it then works. If it does, your task cannot run in the background.

Look forward to hearing from you.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 07/03/2018 06:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
InformationTechnology
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 11/30/2006

Thank you Alex. I will try.
 07/03/2018 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We look forward to hear your results.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 430 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 430 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog