Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Backup action fails - "There was no endpoint listening"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/27/2018 01:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/27/2018 01:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Radwan
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 182
Joined: 08/01/2005

Trying a very simple task in AM11 (11.0.6.11):

<AMAUTOMATE BACKUPARCHIVENAME="C:\Backup\Automate\automate-backup.ama" BACKUPHKLM="YES" />

Fails with this error:

[Main](Step 3) There was no endpoint listening at http://127.0.0.1:11011/AMTS that could accept the message. This is often caused by an incorrect address or SOAP action. See InnerException, if present, for more details.


I'm using the default ports of 10011 for HTTP and 10010 for TCPIP. Where is the system grabbing 11011 from?
 06/28/2018 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Radwan
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 182
Joined: 08/01/2005

I figured it out.

I did an restore from AM9 to AM11 and then had to update the service ports. According to the help (which I got to by clicking the "?" on the Task Service Preferences page (which opened C:\Program Files\AutoMate 11\Help\Content\TaskAdmin\Options\System_Settings\System_Preferences_-_Task_Service.htm)) the default ports are 10011 and 10010. But after reading some other posts here I determined those are the ports for AM10, not AM11. So I changed the ports to 11011 and 11010 and that resolved my issue, the task ran successfully.

Seems strange, though, that the port is hard-coded somewhere for the Backup action and it's not looking at the ports specified on the Task Service pane.
 06/28/2018 08:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Hi Jeremy,
I was investigating this yesterday. I did see the same in code (previously it had to be read from registry and there might have been permission issues) and changed it so it reads the ports set at the time. I requested an entry into the tracking system, and this should not be a problem in the next release.

Thanks for your time for bringing this up to our attention.

-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/28/2018 08:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jeremy Radwan
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 182
Joined: 08/01/2005

Great, thanks Hamid!
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1535 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1535 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog