Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Agent Not Connecting
Topic Summary: Agent Attempting to reconnect
Created On: 08/08/2017 04:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/08/2017 04:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

Hi All

Have just upgraded to Automate 11 Enterprise on a Windows 2012r2 server

Upgrade went fine no issues but the agent itself does not connect and is stuck at

attempting reconneciton to 127.0.0.1

Have restarted the services, uninstalled and reinstalled, restarted server and still same issue

When checking the agent section within Automate its not showing any agents installed. Task Tray is showing the agent attempting to reconnect

Thanks

 08/08/2017 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

In addition

I have reinstalled using the default values and everything is now working ok

Agent is displayed as active with no issues

The issue is when i then attempt to point it to an automate DB setup on another server. Connection tests successfully, but agent is unable to connect

 08/08/2017 08:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

How did you install the agent (via .exe or deploy method)?

Do you have any errors in the Windows Event Viewer (Agent or Server machine) under Application? If so please share those errors.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 08/09/2017 01:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

Hi Ricardo

The agent was installed as part of the overall install of Automate 11 enterprise

The event viewer shows that username and/or password incorrect. When checking and testing the connection the username and password are able to connect with no issues

 08/09/2017 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/07/2018 11:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

I had the same issue when I did not use the default administrator password as part of the install. The agent had to be registered manually in order for it to connect. Alex helped me with the issue.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1566 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1566 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog