Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Could not start because the logon failed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/17/2017 06:04 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/17/2017 06:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edward Hulleman
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 232
Joined: 11/07/2006

Hello,

I have one workflow that uses Logon -> When workstation is locked, unlock using specified user.

This workflow worked fine with version 10, but with version 11 it often returns the message 'Could not start because the logon failed'.

It runs once a day at 11 PM, this month so far it failed on oct 2, 4, 9, 13, 16.
Automate runs on a server and I go to that server using remote desktop.
I always make sure I log out before I leave and I am the only one working on the machine.
Is there a way to find out what is going wrong?

Thanks,

Edward






 10/18/2017 10:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Are both version 10 and 11 installed on the same machine?

Are you able to watch the logon/unlock sequence outside of RDP?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 10/18/2017 01:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edward Hulleman
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 232
Joined: 11/07/2006

Ricardo,

Yes, both versions are installed on the same machine.
I cannot watch the logon/unlock sequence outside of the RDP.

The strange thing is: it does work 2/3 of the time, it is not always going wrong. Can it be a timing issue ?

 10/20/2017 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Edward,

It may be a good idea to install the trial version of RealVNC or TightVNC etc... to view the issue. We have had cases where RDP itself is causing the issue.

Once it is installed and configured, we will be happy to assist with troubleshooting the issue through a support session.



-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 11/14/2017 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

Was there an outcome in regards to the below?

 11/14/2017 08:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Every logon issue can be slightly different. Are you able to view the sequence outside RDP?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2391 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2391 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog