Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/09/2018 04:26 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/09/2018 04:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi,
since our update to 11.0.2.22 we're getting this error message every couple of jobs runs:
"The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file."
The steps that are logged to produce the errors are always in loops, but never use files or anything and it doesn't happen to specific jobs.
Any ideas?

Regards.
Rico
 01/09/2018 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Rico,

We will need more information in order to assist. What step is failing? Are you able to provide the task for our review?

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/10/2018 12:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Hi,
as I said: no specific task. This happens to tasks with longer loops or JSON Decodes in it. And the step randoms.
Attached one of the tasks where it happens.
Just for your knowledge: I had to remove all SQLs and URL in this task beore posting this here.

Regards,
Rico


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 01/10/2018 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Rico,

Are there particular steps that fail in the task? Or it's completely random? Like would a "Create variable" step ever fail with this error? Could you please include a few examples?

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/11/2018 12:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonRandall
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/30/2017

We've been having the exact same issue since upgrading to 11.0.2.22. Not all step failures are in loops, but are within IF/ENDIF conditions. The error seems to occur randomly with different tasks different steps.

Edited: 01/11/2018 at 12:56 PM by JonRandall
 01/15/2018 01:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Devin, I also can say - no particular jobs or steps. It happens randomly. We went back to Version 11.0.1 since we couldn't run our jobs safely on 11.0.2.22. Sometimes more than 50% failed.
I would welcome if you can find that Problem and give us a hotfix.
We have been waiting two months for this version, as were badly struggling with the problems that 11.0.1 has (Format Problems, Excel Problems etc). We were happy that those were fixed in 11.0.2.22 and now it is simply unusable since we can't rely if our jobs run through or not!
And we don't want to wait the nxt 4 months for a version 11.0.3. So please give us a hotfix or workaround for this problem.

Regards
 01/16/2018 12:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

I also am having this issue. we have had dozens of failures in the day since I did the upgrade. This is a really big deal for us. I suppose I will revert and open a support ticket.
 01/16/2018 09:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi all,

We are investigating this issue and will keep you updated.

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/17/2018 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

Hi All

Can you please confirm if there is any update for this issue as i am experiencing this since upgrading to the latest version

Thanks
 01/18/2018 02:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi all,

This issue for the error "The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file" has been verified and assigned bug number 23747. We do not have a workaround for this at this time, but we will let you know when an update is available.

Thank you for your help and patience.

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/22/2018 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Devin,
I would appreciate if you could give us a more detailed info on when this update will be available. Is it actually clear to you, that this bug makes your Software unusable?
So please give us an iformation WHEN this update will be available or give us an information on which person we can contact that is able to decide that we get an update, patch, hotfix or whatever.

Regards
Rico
 01/23/2018 01:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Rico,

We apologize for the inconvenience this is surely causing. Unfortunately at this time, we do not have an ETA from our development team regarding when the fix will be released.

As soon as we have any information, we will update the thread.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 01/29/2018 05:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edward Hulleman
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 232
Joined: 11/07/2006

I have the same issue.
Every update another issue is introduced :-(
 01/29/2018 09:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

We are also experiencing this issue. Please let us know when it is resolved.
 01/29/2018 09:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Kathy,

This forum will be updated when the issue is addressed.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/31/2018 08:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

I upgraded our instance to build 11.0.2.22 a couple of days ago, and ever since then we have also been having this same exact issue across several of our tasks. There seems to be no rhyme or reason to it. Re-running the same failed tasks multiple times may or may not be successful and the line #'s on which the task reports failure is never consistent. The last failure reported the failure occurred on an End If statement.

-------------------------
<html />
 01/31/2018 08:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

Just had the issue occur again while executing a Dataset to CSV action.

-------------------------
<html />
 01/31/2018 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

I was able to recreate this issue with the attached code. I started out with a low loop value of 500, which ran successfully. Bumped it up to 5000, and that worked too. Bumped it to 50,000 and it failed.

With the 50,000 value, the loop failed at 36,029 at step 7.
The 2nd attempt at 50,000 failed at 18,322 at step 7.
The 3rd attempt at 50,000 failed at 1,589 at step 7.
The 4th attempt at 50,000 failed at 17,126 at step 8.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
<html />
 02/01/2018 09:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

I thought maybe this had something to do with file writes, as it seems that it where/when it primarily occurs. Had another occurrence this morning and the error indicated Step 1 of Main - which is simply a create variable task. It ran successfully on the next attempt.

-------------------------
<html />
 02/07/2018 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JonRandall
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/30/2017

This definitely is NOT suitable for all situations, but the only way I've been able to "workaround" these failures is to add a delayed on-error retry for each step. Yeah...I don't like it either...but doing so either eliminated or greatly reduced the number of task failures depending on execution frequency. To make updating less of a hassle, I ended up tweaking the AML via SQL as seen in the below few examples (MSSQL). It's basically adding the "AM_RETRY | AM_RETRYDELAY" option to each function. I strongly advise against doing any of this if you are not very familiar with your Automate environment or don't have a backup plan if SHTF.

Again, this is not suitable for all steps or situations, I am only sharing what has kept us afloat since upgrading to 11.0.2.22.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 02/07/2018 at 04:51 PM by JonRandall
 02/12/2018 02:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Devin,Ricardo,Alex,
can you please contact me directly via email and give us a contact that is in charge to decide about Hotfixes or Patches? This situation is unbearable. We bought Automate 11 Enterprise just at the and of last year and since we have it, it is unusable for us.

Regards
Rico
 02/12/2018 07:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

Rico - how many workflows do you currently have?

-------------------------
<html />
 02/13/2018 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JurgenWolf
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/17/2015

Hi,

Please can this be looked into urgently as it is a showstopper for us and preventing us from upgrading?
 02/14/2018 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edward Hulleman
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 232
Joined: 11/07/2006

I agree, this must be fixed asap. V11 is out for almost a year now and we still need 10 for a number of tasks that don't run well in 11.

Edited: 02/14/2018 at 07:38 AM by Edward Hulleman
 02/14/2018 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

We removed 11.0.2.22 and went back to 11.0.1 and we are back to "norm". Granted, there are still some issues with 11.0.1, but nowhere near as many as 11.0.2.22.

-------------------------
<html />
 02/14/2018 08:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We are working on this issue with development, we will be updating the thread soon.

I apologize for the delay.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 02/21/2018 12:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Originally posted by: JamesLankford

Rico - how many workflows do you currently have?


Hi James,
around 300 Tasks, so a little bit less in workflows.

I can absolutely not believe, how Helpsystems simply ignores this...

Regards
Rico
 02/21/2018 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

Originally posted by: RicoLeenarts

Devin,Ricardo,Alex,

can you please contact me directly via email and give us a contact that is in charge to decide about Hotfixes or Patches? This situation is unbearable. We bought Automate 11 Enterprise just at the and of last year and since we have it, it is unusable for us.



Regards

Rico


Not even a reaction on this. Great job Helpsystems!
Is this what we are paying support fees for?

Edited: 02/21/2018 at 06:53 AM by RicoLeenarts
 02/21/2018 09:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

I do apologize for the delayed response, I can assure you this issue is not being ignored and we plan on addressing it as soon as possible.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 02/21/2018 at 11:53 AM by Ricardo Castaneda
 02/22/2018 02:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
It Service
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 32
Joined: 04/15/2015

Hi Ricardo

Thanks for the update

Can you please advise where you are with this issue and what is being done to address this?
Its currently holding up a massive migration for us

Thanks
 03/08/2018 06:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RicoLeenarts
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 31
Joined: 09/01/2015

WHEN will this be fixed??
 03/15/2018 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

I apologize for the delayed response, we will be providing a patch to address this issue. Anyone who is interested in applying the patch (in version 11.0.2.22) please email in to Automate.Support@helpsystems.com or open a case through the portal, make sure to reference this forum post and the bug number 23747 in your email or the portal case you open.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 03/15/2018 at 03:33 PM by Ricardo Castaneda
 03/26/2018 08:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Edward Hulleman
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 232
Joined: 11/07/2006

This issue is driving me nuts. I receive 30-40 mails daily with tasks that fail because if this. Please send us the patch!
 03/26/2018 08:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: Edward Hulleman

This issue is driving me nuts. I receive 30-40 mails daily with tasks that fail because if this. Please send us the patch!


Edward,

We have a patch available. Please open a support case so that we can send you the patch directly.

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 03/27/2018 02:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JurgenWolf
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 12
Joined: 02/17/2015

Hi,

Does anyone know if this is the only major issue in 11.0.2.22 that would prevent us from upgrading or are there other issues as well?

I see there are several issues mentioned in the forum but don't seem like showstoppers.
 03/27/2018 02:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

We do have a patch available that addresses this issue. If you would like the patch please email in to Automate.Support@helpsystems.com

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/17/2018 09:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

Rico/Edward - are you still having issues? Have you upgraded to 11.0.5.8? We are still running 11.0.1.17 since rolling back from 11.0.2.22.

-------------------------
<html />
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 255 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 255 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog