Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SQL text not available after 10 to 11 migration
Topic Summary: sql text from ver 10 is in the database but not visible in task builder and not used when step is run
Created On: 02/15/2018 11:07 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/15/2018 11:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

version 10.7 to 11.0.2.22 migration on Windows Server 2012
after installing a fresh version of 11.0.2.22 and doing the database migration,
the sql text for some database steps is not displaying in the step editor in task builder.
When I query the database I can see the AMDatabase step and it has the text of the sql command
What do I need to do, outside of copying and pasting the text of the sql, to get the step to run?
 02/15/2018 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

the result of the migrated database step is a mangled aml element:

<AMDATABASE ACTIVITY="sql_query"
CONNECTION="long string" RESULTDATASET="DS" SQLQUERY="" />


the step recreated in 11 using task builder:
<AMDATABASE ACTIVITY="sql_query"
CONNECTION="long string" RESULTDATASET="DS">
SELECT columns
FROM [dbo].[vw_...]</AMDATABASE>
 02/16/2018 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

I noticed this same issue when manually exporting from 10.7 and importing to 11.0.2.22. I also noticed the body of some send message actions was also missing the text. I have a support ticket open that is unresolved, but I thought I'd mention this to other users.
 02/20/2018 06:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

Thanks. I'll check the Send messages steps as well.
 02/20/2018 06:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Jim,

Please email support.automate@helpsystems.com with a copy of the task pre import and a copy post import so we may open a case and test on our side. Please reference this email thread when sending your email.

Thank you.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 02/20/2018 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

okay
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 790 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 790 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog