Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Workflow shows current value of variable from another workflow
Topic Summary: Two workflows have workflow variables with the same name
Created On: 03/07/2018 11:53 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/07/2018 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KathyMcdonald
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 65
Joined: 09/21/2015

I have the Workflow Designer open for one of my workflows and I noticed that its workflow variable 'emailToList' has a Current value that IS NOT associated with this workflow. I use this variable name in many workflows but they ARE NOT THE SAME. I do not want the CEO of the company getting emails meant for development and vice versa.

Please assure me that they are not 'shared'!!!!!!!!!!!! and explain why the value from another workflow is being displayed in the Current column for this one.
 03/08/2018 05:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidSeibel
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/14/2014

I see this all the time too in our environment. It seems that if you commonly use shared variable names across workflows, the designer will show the current value for a shared variable as the value from another running workflow that shares that variable name. It is indeed annoying, but has never actually caused unexpected behavior for us.

I agree this does need to be fixed, though.
 03/12/2018 03:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

I haven't been able to reproduce this behavior. Do you know exactly how to get it to happen?

I have two Workflow Designers open. Both have a shared variable with the same name and each sets a different value. I'm then running the workflows, either one by one, or together. I'm not seeing the values ever be incorrect. Is there steps I can take to get this to happen?

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 394 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 394 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog