Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Capture retry step
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/08/2018 07:12 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/08/2018 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

In the On Error tab of a task, you can set the Retry the step option along with the # of times to retry as well as the interval.

Is there a way to natively capture the retry step of a task? Example, let's say I have a task where I have the retry set to 10. When the task runs and if it initially fails, but succeeds on a successive retry attempt - is there a way to capture which retry attempt it actually succeeded on?

-------------------------
<html />
 03/09/2018 09:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Unfortunately there is not however I did add a feature request on your behalf 23940.

I apologize for the inconvenience.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/09/2018 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

Thanks Ricardo, I appreciate that.

-------------------------
<html />
 03/09/2018 11:34 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidSeibel
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/14/2014

Maybe you've already figured this out, but here's a workaround that will effectively do what your asking. It's rather lengthy, and likely isn't ideal to work with if its something you need to do frequently - but would work nonetheless. Just refer to the value in the retryCounter variable.


Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 03/09/2018 11:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesLankford
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 369
Joined: 11/26/2012

Thanks David - I have done something similar to that for certain tasks. I was just wondering if there was a native way to accomplish the same thing and thought I would go ahead and post the question before I forgot about it.

I appreciate you sharing your specific method. I'll save it as a snippit for later use!

-------------------------
<html />
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 443 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 443 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog