Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Migration v10-v11
Topic Summary: side x side Installation
Created On: 04/06/2018 03:44 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/06/2018 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

current v10.4.2.1
new v-enterprise_11_x64.1516822494

I have read the release notes and installation guide. Although it is recommended that you install new version in side x side for migration, it is not mentioned whether different agent names or Ports should be used when configuring v11.

yes I mean on the same server.
 04/09/2018 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Tom,

The agent names can be the same, however the ports for each version are different. You can find the default ports at the following link:

http://www.networkautomation.c...rmation/4d403ba133049/

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 04/10/2018 11:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

Alex,
Thanks, I must have missed that. One last question, is Management Console still included in Automate 11 Ent? or do I also need Automate Ent Ops Console?
 04/10/2018 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Tom,

Management Console is apart of the standard and Enterprise license.

You can check what your licensed for but opening the SMC --> Selecting Options --> Select Licenses

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/10/2018 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

I have 2 lic for Automate Ent, but Ops console is listed in My Downloads as well and I'm not sure how that fits in. I thought I read something that the SMC engine was replaced and thought that might include MC.
 04/11/2018 08:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

OpsConsole will require a unique license, I would suggest you speak with your Account Manager for clarification.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/11/2018 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

forgot to mention we have 3x Lic for Developer tools. Ops console is not on the Invoice
 04/12/2018 04:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Tom,

There is no need to download the .exe for OpsConsole. You can use the regular .exe and install under Advanced setup and only install Dev Tools.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/07/2018 04:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

I used the Advanced/custom options to specify my existing SQL server and desired configuration changes from default and the Installation failed to complete and informed me I needed to reinstall.
I have not done anything further since when I tried to re-install going from 9-10 it turned out to be the wrong thing to do.
Perhaps you can lend me a hand on what my next move should be?

should I only specify the existing SQL server and leave everything else to Default?
 05/08/2018 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Tom,

Would it be possible to set-up a GoToAssist session where we can take a closer look at this issue? If this is possible please send an email over to AutoMate.Support@helpsystems.com with a list of your availability.

Note: Please reference this forum thread in your email.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/09/2018 11:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TomBrophy
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 04/06/2018

sorry, missed this yesterday afternoon. today is not good but tomorrow anytime after 10:00 AM PT is good, will send email.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1277 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1277 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog