Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Agent Logging
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/12/2018 06:57 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/12/2018 06:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoCordes
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/12/2016

Hi Guys,

After Installation of AE 11 i added the database Connection and activate the Log Level. The Report Audit / Execution Events are still empty while i started several Jobs. I checked the database table for Events directly and found different entrys there but the Report Part in SMC are still empty. Is there any trick on that? Second point is that the log level is much more high fly then on Automate 11. There are no Error codes for debugging available. Also there i found no option to activate that.

Regards
Timo
 04/13/2018 01:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Please confirm what version of AutoMate Enterprise 11 you are running.?

The Automate and Automate Enterprise 11 logging is different. AutoMate Enterprise does not have the extending logging that Automate offers as of right now. That is a feature request that is in our database.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 04/18/2018 06:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
TimoCordes
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 35
Joined: 04/12/2016

Hi Ricardo,

This case is for AE11. It is a Little bit confusing that the "Enterprise" Product didn't offer the same functions that "normal" product. For Debugging/testing the loggings from Automate 11 is a lot of easier to handle than on AE11.

Regards
Timo
 04/18/2018 08:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Timo,

I do apologize, adding the Task logging (like Automate) is a feature request in our database. We hope to add it in a future release.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 813 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 813 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog