Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Toolbar Display Issues in Task Builder
Topic Summary: Quick Access Toolbar Is Not Displayed Correctly
Created On: 05/05/2018 07:32 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/05/2018 07:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

When in task builder, the quick access toolbar is not displayed correctly when used from a Windows Server 2008 R2 machine. The toolbar displays correctly on an agent we have running on Windows 7.

When I launch task builder, this is the view we get is shown in attachment1.
I can make the toolbar display if i right click just show as shown in attachment2.
I have tried changing the settings as shown in attachment 3.

Is anyone else facing this issue? It has been present since the initial release of v11. I am currently running v11.0.5.8 with no change.

Click for full image
Click for larger image
Click for full image
Click for larger image
Click for full image
Click for larger image

 05/07/2018 10:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi EJ,

What is the screen resolution of the workstation?

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/08/2018 07:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi Leonard,

It is currently set to 1920 x 1080.
 05/11/2018 08:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Devin Cannon
HelpSystems

Posts: 398
Joined: 03/17/2016

Hi Ej,

Please reset the Task Builder layout. This is done under File > Options > Layout.

If this does not correct the issue, please delete "C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\AutoMate\AutoMate 11\AMTB Preferences.xml" and relaunch Task Builder.

-------------------------

Devin Cannon | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/14/2018 06:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi Devin,

I tried both suggestions and the issue still remains. One thing to note, I did see a small change after deleting the preferences file. Now when I launch task builder, I can see the toolbar briefly. However, once the window completely loads it disappears. I am able to repeat this for testing purposes.
 05/16/2018 10:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Ej,

Would it be possible to change the change the screen resolution to 1280x1024 as a test?

Please let us know the resutls.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/17/2018 04:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi Ricardo,

I changed the resolution to 1280x1024. There was no change in behavior though.
 05/18/2018 02:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Ej,

We have seen this issue when users are running a Windows Classic theme, please change the theme and this should correct the issue. We have added a bug (24213) to our database and hope to have this issue corrected in an upcoming release of our software.

We apologize for the inconvenience and frustration this has caused.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700

Edited: 05/18/2018 at 04:15 PM by Ricardo Castaneda
 05/21/2018 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi Ricardo,

I did try other themes available on Windows Server 2008 R2/2012 (High Contrast #1, High Contrast #2, etc.) and I still experienced the same issue. IF you do know of a specific theme or display combination that is known to work on Windows Server 2008 R2/Windows Server 2012, please let me know. I appreciate the bug being opened.
 05/23/2018 02:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Ej,

Is this a physical machine or Virtual Machine (if you are running a virtual machine are you using HypherV, VMWare, or VNC, etc.)

As a workaround you can try pressing the Maximize button twice.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 05/24/2018 06:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi Ricardo,

It is virtual machine (VMWare). The workaround you suggested did work.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 341 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 341 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog