Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Vague Error Message
Topic Summary: Receiving Error "One or more errors occurred.."
Created On: 06/01/2018 10:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/01/2018 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Has anyone else faced this issue? If so, have you found a way to determine the exact cause(s)? I'm getting the error randomly when running a particular task that runs fine in v10. The generic message isn't consistent 100% of the time on the same step either.

Output = Task "..." running on agent "..." failed because: One or more errors occurred. (Step xx in function Main)

Automate Enterprise 11.0.6.11
Windows Server 2008 R2
 06/06/2018 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Ej,

Does this issue only occur with this specific workflow?

How many tasks are in the workflow?

Have you checked the task properties of everyone task in the workflow to ensure that all logon properties match?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/07/2018 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EjStanley
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 80
Joined: 08/17/2010

Hi,

The occurrence has been primarily on one workflow but it has randomly occurred with others. The workflow it occurs on most only has one task. The task has 100+ steps and involves a lot of looking for specific characters such as "," and using their position to set index positions in a file. I tried to use the AMError conditions to isolate the errors but was unsuccessful. I would see the errors on step x running from task builder, then step y on the second run and even on step z when running from WFB or a schedule. I eventually used regular expressions to look for the text items differently in this one case.
 06/13/2018 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello EJ,

Is there subtasks or sub workflows associated with this particular workflow? If so, have you ran the sub workflows for possible issues?

thanks.

-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 273 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 273 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog