Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Workflow variables and task parameters are broken in 11.0.5
Topic Summary: version parameter behaviour is brooken
Created On: 06/22/2018 06:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/22/2018 06:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimBerg
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 64
Joined: 03/02/2015

upgrade from 10.7 to 11.0.5
Windows Server 2012

We use Workflow variables to control task execution in our production system.
We define a workflow variable and then in the tasks we define the same variable and set it as a parameter. One task will check conditions and set the parameter value if the following tasks should be executed. For example, we have a table that defines when a particular report is to be run. One task checks to see if the table indicates that the report should run today. We have an evaluation condition in the workflow that passes control to the report task only if the parameter is set correctly. We do this so that we can run the report task manually without having to disable the run control.
After upgrading to 11.0.5, the task variable initial value overrides the value of the parameter set in the workflow, which completely destroys the logic pattern. And runs counter to how it works in 10.7. Please let me know which bug number this is and when it will be fixed.
Thanks
 06/27/2018 11:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Jim,

Are you able to provide a sample script that causes this issue for testing purposes?

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 06/27/2018 01:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello Jim,

I apologize, the issue (24054) is actually corrected in our latest release of Automate Enterprise version 11.0.6.11. I would suggest that you upgrade to that version in order to correct the issue.

-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 320 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 320 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog