Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Variable for Workflow/Task Staging Level?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/28/2018 01:54 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/28/2018 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarkMckibben
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/07/2018

Are there variables to pull the staging level into a workflow/task? If not, then could this be added in the future? Maybe something like %AMCurrentTask.StagingLevel%?

Being able to check the Stage of the task/workflow would allow us to build a single workflow/task that connects to different servers/environments depending on whether the workflow/task was Testing vs. Production.
 06/29/2018 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DavidSeibel
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 11/14/2014

There are a few ways to get this:
1) Via the API

Call the API with tasks/%GetManagedTaskID()%/get, and look at the CompletionState property:
0 means "In Development"
1 means "Testing"
2 means "Production"
3 means "Archive"

You can use the PoshBPA PowerShell module to do this. From a PowerShell console:

Connect-BPAServer myservername -Port 9703 -Username david -Password (ConvertTo-SecureString "1234" -AsPlainText -Force)
$staging = switch ((Get-BPATask -ID '%GetManagedTaskID()%').CompletionState) {
0 { "In Development" }
1 { "Testing" }
2 { "Production" }
3 { "Archive" }
}
Disconnect-BPAServer
return $staging

2) Query the BPA database:
SELECT
CASE CompletionState
WHEN 0 THEN 'In Development'
WHEN 1 THEN 'Testing'
WHEN 2 THEN 'Production'
WHEN 3 THEN 'Archive'
END AS Staging
FROM automateconstructs
WHERE ResourceID = '%GetManagedTaskID()%'

Both of these can be embedded in the task in question to query the staging level.

Edited: 07/02/2018 at 11:11 AM by DavidSeibel
 07/02/2018 07:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarkMckibben
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 14
Joined: 06/07/2018

Thanks David, that looks very helpful. I noticed your API link was for Automate 10.5.0.56; do you know if the API has changed or will that example still work with Automate 11.0.6.11?
 07/02/2018 07:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Mark,

The API has not changed since 10.5. David's example should work with v11.

-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 800 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 800 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog