Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Steps work when logged in and not when scheduled to run
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/22/2012 09:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/22/2012 09:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NixonJames
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/22/2012

Server: Windows Server 2003 SP2, Enterprise Edition

Automate: BPA Server 7.1.3.0

I created a workflow recently to replicate steps that a person would manually do. Basically it opens up to a website using Internet Explorer, logs in, follows a bunch of steps (clicks a few links, buttons) and then finally exports a PDF file and save it to the drive.

If I open up this task and run it manually then it works fine (I can see all the steps it does properly). It doesn't work if I schedule to run it at a certain time - it fails with the following message "Control not found. " at step 10.

I would appreciate If anyone can point me in the right direction. Thanks.

 

P.S. I have overridden  default logon options with the following:

When workstation is logged on: "Specified user (defined below)"

When workstation is logged off: "Run as background user (defined below)"

When workstation is locked: "Run as background user (defined below)"



 Category Survey


steps.aml
steps.aml  (3 KB)

 06/22/2012 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Nixon,

Interactive actions/tasks/workflows cannot be executed in the background. Because they have to interactive with applications, the workstation needs to be in a logged on session. This is why it works in Task Builder and not when scheduled. When the workflow triggers, it runs the tasks in the background.









 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/22/2012 09:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NixonJames
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/22/2012

Leo, thanks for getting back to me promptly.

So that means if I change the option on "When workstation is logged off" to "Logon Specified user (defined below)", it should work, correct?



 Category Survey
 06/22/2012 09:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Yes that is correct as long as you have valid user credentials specified for logging on or unlocking the workstation.






 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1280 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1280 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog