Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate BPA 7: Management Console
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/26/2012 10:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by JasonCapo, on Thursday, June 28, 2012 9:33 AM

Answer:
No problem

After assuring all the licenses where indeed added, a co-worker of mine (oddly enough he name is also Alain) followed those instructions and it worked!

Thanks Alain and Leonard!

Thanks,
Jason
 06/26/2012 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonCapo
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 11/11/2011

Hello,

We are having an issue with our BPA Management Console. The server has been rebooted several times. Basically the issue is that when we attempt to launch 'Automate BPA Management Console' the Application loads, but take literally 5 to 8 mins to load the LOGIN screen.

I notice that if I select the 'Connect To' on the top left it has localhost listed roughly 30 times.

Could this be the issue? Why would it load 30 instances of localhost? How can I remove all of those in the list?

Once I login and go to Options -> Connections -> It has the list of 30 some-what connections of localhost. If I attempmt to delete just ONE. It kicks me out. Then when I go back, the list doesn't appear to be going down. I've tried select all of them except one 'localhost' entry and removing it.. and the same process happens.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Jason

 Category Survey
 06/28/2012 06:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonCapo
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 11/11/2011

I'm still having this issue.

Would really like to get this resolved:

More information, I found in Event Viewer the following ERROR:

Agent authentication of DDMSBPA1T failed because the agent is not registered.

Has anyone seen this message before?

Thanks,
Jason

 Category Survey
 06/28/2012 07:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jason,

Please delete the following file:

%appdata%\Network Automation\AutoMate BPA Server\ASMC Preferences.xml

Then try to open the SMC again and let me know if the localhost listings are still there.




 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/28/2012 07:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonCapo
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 11/11/2011

Hi Leonard,

That seemed to work. The console now loads a lot faster, and only shows one 'localhost' entry. I'm still having the agent not starting properly.

Current the AGENT shows Offline. Can't get it to start. Despite the service in services.msc shows started for 'AutoMate BPA Agent'.

I've attached screenshot confirming the issue.

Thanks,
Jason

 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image
Click for full image
Click for larger image

 06/28/2012 08:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alain M.
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/31/2007

Jason,

Shut off the agent server then create a init.cpc file in the allusers\%appdata%\Network Automation\ in the file place the machine name|agent name|admin user|admin pwd| then restart the agent service and that should register the agent.

 Category Survey
 06/28/2012 09:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Jason,

Before attempting Alain's suggestion, I recommend that you verify that all of your licenses have been added to the server to account for the number of agents trying to connect.





 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/28/2012 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JasonCapo
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 16
Joined: 11/11/2011

Answer Answer
No problem

After assuring all the licenses where indeed added, a co-worker of mine (oddly enough he name is also Alain) followed those instructions and it worked!

Thanks Alain and Leonard!

Thanks,
Jason

 Category Survey
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1344 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1344 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog