Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Server migration issue..
Topic Summary: migration from server 2003 to 2008 failed
Created On: 08/29/2013 11:03 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/29/2013 11:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanielGrip
Master (500-999)

Posts: 569
Joined: 11/25/2007

Hi, I know this is some old software and an unmonitored forum but..

While we're using bpa8/9 we still have a few tasks running on our old BPA7 server, today we were trying to install and use the bpa7 server on an new server (windows server 2008) instead of the old windows server 2003 that has been running this software for a couple of years now.

the issue that occured was the following, after installing the servercomponent on the new windows 2008 machine, connecting to the existing sql datastore, and re adding all the licensces we pointed the DNS name used by all our agents to the new server.

What happened was no agent connected, some with the error "attempting reconnection to server..." but a few with this error "automate because the agent limit has been reached".

Either way we had to go back to using the old Windows Server 2003 machine and pointing the DNS back to it as well, that made the agents come back online.

Any ideas as to what might have gone wrong?

While the agents could not connect tto the new server with the aforementioned error, I'could connect to it using the dserver management console...


 Category Survey


-------------------------
Daniel Grip
 08/29/2013 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Daniel,
"agent limit reached" makes me think of a missing serial number in the licenses of the new installation.
??
Are the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Automation\AutoMate BPA Server 7\Licensing identical in both machines ?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 08/29/2013 11:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DanielGrip
Master (500-999)

Posts: 569
Joined: 11/25/2007

Hi Jean,

I made sure to add the same licenses, I even remowed them and re-added them just in case since I had the same Idea.

But now looking at the registry on both machines I can see there is one licens entry that is not included on the new server.

But either way the ones that were included are more than enough for all the agents that were trying to connect.

But who knows..

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Daniel Grip
 08/30/2013 03:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Indeed, who knows ? Try adding the missing one.
I have no better idea.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1083 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1083 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog