Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: LPR not working
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/13/2013 02:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/13/2013 02:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Avtar
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/13/2008

We are running Automate 7.1.3.0 Professional. I am unable to execute the LPR command from the task builder. I have tried the LPR command on its own as well as by including it in the cmd.exe like cmd /k "LPR -S -P "

None of these work. I have even tried including the LPR in a batch file and executing the batch file.

I am however able to execute LPR from the command prompt.

Operating system is Windows Server 2008 64-bit.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
Avtar

 Category Survey
 11/13/2013 08:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Avtar,
is the LPR the only command you cannot run ?
Does it work for other trivial commands like below ?
Notice that the quotes around the multi-word command are not necessary

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 11/14/2013 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Avtar
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 10
Joined: 11/13/2008

Jean,

My colleague got it to work finally. We are running a 64-bit OS. We copied LPR.exe from Sustem32 folder to SysWOW64 folder and it works now.

Thanks,
Avtar

 Category Survey
 11/14/2013 11:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Happy you solved it.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1796 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1796 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog