Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Logon failed
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/21/2014 10:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/21/2014 10:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KumarParameswaran
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 127
Joined: 10/10/2012

The below error occured when running a BPA 7 Job.

Workflow 'XYZ' failed because: Logon failed because workstation is already logged on.(Step -1)

  • BPA7 (7.1.3.0) Server is running on 2003R2 Enterprise Edition SP2
  • BPA7 (7.1.3.0) Agent is running on 2003R2 Enterprise Edition Sp2

There is no Windows logs/event entry on either of the machine.

Any help in this regard would be highly appreciated.

Thanks



 Category Survey
 01/21/2014 11:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Kumar,

Do you have any sessions in a disconnected state?

Can you check what session the BPAEM.exe process is running in the Windows Task Manager?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/21/2014 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KumarParameswaran
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 127
Joined: 10/10/2012

Hi Ricardo,

In the server and Agent, I don't find any sessions in a disonnected state.? 

Do I have to check the session on the server or Agent?

Thanks

 



 Category Survey
 01/21/2014 03:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Kumar,

You will need to open Windows Task Manager and check under the Users tab.

Note: You will need to check on the machines (agents) running your workflow.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/21/2014 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KumarParameswaran
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 127
Joined: 10/10/2012

Hi Ricardo,

Under the user tab, i don't find any information. May be the agent is connected it now.

Probably I will check when I get the same error next time.

Thanks



 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image

 01/21/2014 03:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Kumar,

You will need to check the Windows Task Manager when you reproduce the issue, this would tell you whats going on.

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 974 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 974 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog