Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Cannot Run Task from BPA Server Management Console
Topic Summary: Cannot Run Task from BPA Server Management Console
Created On: 09/25/2009 02:21 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/25/2009 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeorgeBelden
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 07/22/2009

When I login to the AutoMate BPA Server Management Console and try to run a task, nothing happens and I get an error "Workflow 'This is a meta workflow' could not be run because of insufficient staging."

I can run tasks fine using task builder locally, and the tasks run fine if executed within a workflow.

This seems to happen with all tasks.  When I view the Details section for the task, it lists the Workflows containing this Task with a bunch of workflows called "This is a meta workflow."  It creates one of these each time I try to run any task, which of course would not have sufficient staging.

We are running version 7.1.0.0,  hotfix 2.



 Category Survey



 09/25/2009 02:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi George,

I have forwarded this information to our QA and DEV teams to determine what will cause this. I will post an update once I receive more information.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/25/2009 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi George,

What are your Staging settings? You can find this information by clicking on Options, Server Settings and then double-clicking on Staging. Also, I recommend upgrading to v7.1.1.0. You will need to uninstall your current version and make sure that Program Files\Automate BPA Server folder is deleted. Then install the latest version. You will also need to update any remote agents in a similar fashion.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 09/25/2009 03:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeorgeBelden
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 07/22/2009

Newly recreated workflows have a default staging of "In Development"

Workflows only run if they have a completion state greater or equal to "Testing"

As I mentioned in my original post, these "Meta Workflows" would have a default completion state of 'In Development' which would not be sufficient to run.  How am I supposed to run tasks by themselves if this is the case?  I don't want to loosen the server staging settings, as that would allow anybody to run any task regardless of completion state.



 Category Survey


staging.bmp
staging.bmp  (3743 KB)

 10/01/2009 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi George,

This is a confirmed bug. Unfortunately, the only workaround is to unselect "only run workflows with a default completion state" and run your tests and then select "only run workflows with a default completion state" after. I apologize for the inconvenience.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/02/2009 05:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GeorgeBelden
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 34
Joined: 07/22/2009

Hi Leonard,

Thank you for following up.  I'll run my tasks directly in task builder until this is (hopefully) fixed in an upcoming release.



 Category Survey
 05/07/2013 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesKing
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 08/19/2005

is this fixed or still problem? i am facing same problem. i am new BPA user


 Category Survey
 05/07/2013 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Originally posted by: JamesKing

is this fixed or still problem? i am facing same problem. i am new BPA user


Are you running BPA7? What version of Windows are you running?




 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1906 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1906 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog