Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Move Workflows and tasks from one BPA server to the other
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/14/2010 12:30 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/14/2010 12:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

We purchase 2 licenses of Automate BPA 7 Server and setup all the workflows on one. If this server is down, is it ok to restore all the workflows to the other one? They will be ok to process? Any issues will rise?  



 Category Survey
 07/14/2010 04:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Jim,

You can restore the backup from one machine onto the other machine.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 07/15/2010 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Michael Priddy
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 256
Joined: 09/09/2005

You can also use the Failover function to have your agents automatially failover to the second server should the first server go down. If you are using SQL for your datastore.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Michael Priddy - AutoMate Beta Tester
Windows Server 2003 / XP SP3, 7/ 8/10 Server 2008/2012/2014
BPA Version : 10.5.0.56
 07/16/2010 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

Hi! Rick,

Do you have the step-by-step guide? Thanks



 Category Survey
 07/16/2010 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

We can not have the agent fail over unless it is "Enterprise" version, right?



 Category Survey
 07/16/2010 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Michael Priddy
Artisan (200-499)

Posts: 256
Joined: 09/09/2005

Here is the link


 Category Survey


-------------------------
Michael Priddy - AutoMate Beta Tester
Windows Server 2003 / XP SP3, 7/ 8/10 Server 2008/2012/2014
BPA Version : 10.5.0.56
 07/20/2010 08:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

Hi! Mike,

Does it require "Enterprise" version?

Thanks in advanced.

 



 Category Survey
 07/20/2010 08:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Jim,

The Agent Failover feature does require an Enterprise license.

You can see the feature differences between Standard and Enterprise licenses on our website.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 09/14/2011 08:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

Hi, I got a question about the port. The doc said it is port 7100. But the new BPA 8, the port indicate it is 8500. So it is something we need to change?



 Category Survey
 09/14/2011 08:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JimLei
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 42
Joined: 07/13/2009

Hi, sorry if I am confused here. The documentation indicate the the statndard version has the "agent failover" option. Could you please clarify?

http://www.networkautomation.com/automate/urc/resources/livedocs/bpa/8/Welcome/BPA_Server_Standard_vs._Enterprise_Edition.htm



 Category Survey
 09/14/2011 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jim,

The documentation was written for BPA7 and the failover is available in both standard and enterprise versions. If you are configuring failover for BPA8, then you need to reference the correct ports for BPA8. Also, if you have any other BPA8 related questions or issues, please post in the BPA8 forums.






 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1363 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1363 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog