Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BUG - SQL Database > IF dataset = ...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/23/2011 05:44 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03/23/2011 05:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MortenSimonsen
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 72
Joined: 09/28/2010

Hi

See the attatched screenshot:

- IF dataset.abonnement = "Mi3G" Then display dataset.abonnement

This is triggered, also when dataset.abonnement is NULL (as you can see in the example - if it were really "Mi3G", that text would apear in the message box)

This happened when I switched to Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express R2, and it only happens when the value is null, or when no records are found (it it FINDS a record with a value in dataset.abonnement, it works fine ..)



 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image

 03/23/2011 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Morten,
it appears that Automate's IF does not handle properly the Null variables.
As demonstrated in the sample below.
A workaround is also shown, with an additional testing of the var with NOT IsNull

 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 08/20/2011 10:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
BrianPearson
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 149
Joined: 04/08/2005

Did this ever get fixed? I'm evaluating an expression for Null and it doesn't seem to recognize it. I also tried " " and no luck.

 Category Survey
 08/22/2011 03:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Brian,

We are currently trying to determine if this has been addressed in BPA8. If it still remains an issue, it will be documented and corrected as soon as possible.







 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1325 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1325 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog