Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Include/Exclude Filter on FTP Action
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/19/2011 06:02 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by CorySwartz, on Tuesday, April 19, 2011 6:25 AM

Answer:

This post can be removed.  I found out that the background user was not added to the destiniation directory like I was told.  Always double-check others' work!! 

 

 04/19/2011 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CorySwartz
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 133
Joined: 02/11/2010

I'm having a confusing issue with the FTP Download Action.  This issue only seems to happen when the Workflow is scheduled or trying to run from the Console.  When I open the Task and step-through or run from the Task Editor, it runs fine.

So the issue is where the FTP Download Action does not grab the Remote File specified.  In this case it is CSM_REPORT_DW.TXT.  The error message that comes up is:

No files were downloaded. (The file "WEBELIG_HMO5_FULL.TXT" was skipped because it does not match the include/exclude filter.)

So the file that's mentioned in the error message ("WEBELIG_HMO5_FULL.TXT") is the last file in the Remote Directory.  So what this is telling me is that it ran all the way through and didn't find the Remote File.  What bugs me is that it runs perfectly fine in the Task Editor, but bombs out from the console or schedule.

Any thoughts?



 Category Survey
 04/19/2011 06:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CorySwartz
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 133
Joined: 02/11/2010

Answer Answer

This post can be removed.  I found out that the background user was not added to the destiniation directory like I was told.  Always double-check others' work!! 

 



 Category Survey
 01/07/2013 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

i am having a similar problem that is causing us lots of trouble. the task in question pulls a dir from the source network folder, then loops it and uploads the files one by one to FTP. this task has been deployed for over a year but just recently started failing a few times a week. other similar tasks do not have this issue.

what happens is a number of files upload ok, then [usually] one will fail, and the error will be like cory shows above, with the filename indicated being the last file in the dir list, not the actual filename that failed to transfer. the task then goes on to upload the rest of the files [sometimes it will fail again later on, but usually only once].

the FTP log is little help, it simply says 426 Transfer failed.
i have set the upload step to retry 3 times, and increased the pause between retries from 500 to 1000ms. i have also inserted a 3 second pause into the task steps between each file upload. neither of these seem to have had any effect.

this is a hot issue here and automate is getting all the blame. it seems to me the point of failure is with the ftp server, but IT does not agree. in any case, i really need to get this resolved.

anyone with ANY relevant info or ideas to share, please reply asap! thanks...

 Category Survey
 01/07/2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Jiva,

Are you currently running BPA Server 7? Could you please copy/paste the full error message you are getting when it fails?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 01/08/2013 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

Liz~
i am running v7.1.3.0 (build 305111). the error msg is pasted in following [note that it reports the wrong filename however]
12/13/2012 7:05:31 PM: .. Uploading file via BINARY transfer.....
12/13/2012 7:05:32 PM:
12/13/2012 7:05:32 PM:
note that the filter is *.tif*

unfortunately, upgrading to v9 [which we already own] is not an option. now management does not want to devote any additional resources to the AutoMate platform, and plans to phase it out. i suppose i should just let this one drop, tho i would really like to figure out what the issue is. its so odd to me that all the other tasks like this, uploading to the same FTP server, do not have this issue. i was speculating that it had something to do with the source folder or files... anyhow, thanks for your help.

 Category Survey
 01/08/2013 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

odd, the error text didnt post?



 Category Survey
 01/08/2013 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

still didnt. i guess its moot anyway. thanks again.

 Category Survey
 01/08/2013 12:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JivaJentile
Journeyman (50-99)

Posts: 94
Joined: 03/07/2006

aha. maybe it was that it was enclosed in carets...
ERROR No files were uploaded. (The file "T200_20121213_5.tif" was skipped because it does not match the include/exclude filter.) Uploading file at Line 129

 Category Survey
 01/08/2013 12:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Jiva,

Are you uploading from a network share or local folder? It's possible that there are network hiccups during the upload phase from the network share to the FTP server. Would it be possible to copy the files locally and then upload and see if the problem persists? If it does persist, then at least we know it's not the network share that is causing the issue.



 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1295 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1295 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog