Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AutoMate and BPOS
Topic Summary: AutoMate setup for BPOS
Created On: 06/27/2011 12:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by MarcPicardo, on Thursday, June 30, 2011 2:19 PM

Answer:

There were no errors reported but the emails were not sent. I have found a work around.

 06/27/2011 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcPicardo
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2010

Our company just switched to Microsoft BPOS and I am trying to get our tasks that send emails back up and runing. Has anyone had any experence with this?



 Category Survey
 06/28/2011 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Marc,

What happens when you try to send email? Wwre there any error messages, and if so would you bne able to copy-paste them in a reply?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 06/30/2011 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MarcPicardo
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 02/17/2010

Answer Answer

There were no errors reported but the emails were not sent. I have found a work around.



 Category Survey
 06/30/2011 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Marc,

It does appear that one would need to use a non-Exchange protocol until we release an update.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 07/21/2011 09:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RichardSchissler
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/21/2011

How did you work around it?



 Category Survey
 07/21/2011 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RichardSchissler
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/21/2011

Is an update going to be made to fix this? I am runinng into same problem.



 Category Survey
 07/21/2011 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Rick Johnson
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 2757
Joined: 07/14/2008

Hi Richard,

There will be a software update to fix this issue for version 8. There are not any planned updates for version 7, unfortunately.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
- Rick Johnson
Network Automation
 08/26/2011 12:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilStebbings
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/05/2011

Is the fix out for this?



 Category Survey
 08/29/2011 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Phil,

The current release of BPA8 already supports Microsoft BPOS. Unfortunately, there won't be any corrections made in BPA7 for this support.








 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665


Edited: 09/07/2011 at 03:14 PM by Leonard Amabile
 09/23/2011 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilStebbings
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/05/2011

in 8 how do I set it up to work with BPOS?



 Category Survey
 09/23/2011 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Phil,

Thank you for your post. Do you have Automate 8 or BPA Server 8? We would need more information as to how you want Automate/BPA Server to work with BPOS.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 09/23/2011 01:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilStebbings
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/05/2011

We have BPA server 8. Can we set the default email setting to some how work with BPOS? Or what are the options. In 7 I had to set the settings for each email to be sent for it to work.



 Category Survey
 09/23/2011 03:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Phil,

Would it be possible for you to show us the settings you are using in BPA 7 for it to use BPOS? You should be able to add the BPOS settings the same way you did to BPA 7. Any screen shots you can attach to this post would be helpful.

We may need to schedule a GoToAssist session to review the settings on your machine. Please send an email to support@networkautomation.com to schedule a GoToAssist session.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 09/26/2011 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PhilStebbings
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/05/2011

This is how I am able to send emails in BPA 7 with BPOS and still use the default settings, but they way I have it now it does send emails if a workflow fails. I have to have the password set in the advanced tab to send emails for some reason.

I have tried just setting the default and then doing a test email to myself and it doesn't work. The password for the authentication needs to be set.

 



 Category Survey


Click for full image
Click for larger image
advanced.bmp
advanced.bmp  (1292 KB)
server.bmp
server.bmp  (1292 KB)

 09/26/2011 04:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Phil,

A GoToAssist session will be needed. Please send an email with your availability to support@networkautomation.com.


 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1536 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1536 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog