Network Automation Software
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Session already in use error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/30/2011 11:22 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/30/2011 11:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NamNgo
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/10/2009

BPA 712

What are the situations in which we can get the "Session already in use" error? I understand that the obvious is that the FTP session is already using it and the logic tries to open up another session with the same name. But I've attached my task in which this happens. In all of the FTP blocks of logic, I start AND end it with an FTP Log Off Session.

The one question we have is that... if there are two instances of the same task running concurrently, can this error occur if they are attempting to use the same session name?



 Category Survey



 09/30/2011 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NamNgo
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/10/2009

I just had a help session with Ricardo and we looked over the FTP log for this error. The first two FTP steps seem okay, but the third one was where the error happens in our reporting tool.

As you can see, the last step just simply truncates inexplicably. The next run of the job shows FTP activity later at 2pm. So what you see is exactly what is there for the run that incurred this incident.



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 10/03/2011 at 06:10 AM by NamNgo
 10/03/2011 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Nam,

You mentioned during our phone call that you would have more information for us today. Do you have any results for us?

 Category Survey
AutoMate BPA Server 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 10/04/2011 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NamNgo
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/10/2009

Sorry, I actually do not have conclusive evidence to go either way.

I cannot recreate the issue manually. The test workflow I used which is a streamlined version of our workflow (which I tried to use to induce the error is here).

So more and more, I am beginning to think perhaps it is something designed logically wrong in the large workflow (but it is only a hunch).

However, here is my attached experimental to try and induce this error (for some reason, I can't attach an ampkg file to the forum?).



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


Edited: 10/04/2011 at 10:09 AM by NamNgo
 10/05/2011 09:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NamNgo
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/10/2009

I believe with some more experimentation... that I have proven to myself that it was indeed a logical error and not related to running multiple instances of the task by itself.

I believe the confusion occurred because the Task changes I made were to streamline the logic in the task and optimize it for maintenance. So clearly I missed a case where it would have not Log Off a Session in my attempts to create a "subroutine" within a single Task.

This was accomplished through some thought and effort- BTW, did you know that there is no easy way to "Goto" a specific line number without forcing an action to deliberately fail?



 Category Survey
 10/05/2011 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Nam,

The Goto and Label actions allow you to goto other sections of your task.








 Category Survey


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 10/06/2011 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
NamNgo
Expert (100-199)

Posts: 131
Joined: 02/10/2009

Yes, but as a subroutine potentially being called from anywhere (or many places in the task)- I wanted to be able to dynamically keep track of the location to jump back by line number (instead of adding more action lines to keep track of which Label to jump too AND adding the label lines themselves) to resume being execution essentially from anywhere.

I'm basically just trying to find a way to Goto a specific line number, not a only a Label as a way to reduce the number of actions within the task.



 Category Survey
 10/26/2011 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Nam,

At this time we do not have the feature you are requesting. We are going to add it as a feature request for a future release.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4

Edited: 10/26/2011 at 03:56 PM by Liz Casale
Statistics
18257 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 6686 on 11/01/2020 at 01:24 AM.
There are currently 1302 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1302 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2021 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog