Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: I want an errormail, but keep running the task
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03/28/2012 01:30 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by Hamid Noorbakhsh, on Friday, March 30, 2012 12:42 AM

Answer:
Patchie,
As a work around currently one way to get what you want is to set the emails as 'Constants' under 'Options/System Settings/Constants', You will be able to access them by clicking on the % right next to AutoMate TextBoxes and entering them as such.

Hope this helps to some extent.
 03/28/2012 01:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PatchiePatch
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 03/15/2012

 

automate 7.1.3.0

windows 2008 r2

 

 

Well, we have got 30-40 tasks and still getting more each week.

 

we have made some folders like:

- 5 minute taskts 

- 10 minute taskts 

- 30 minute taskts 

- 60 minute taskts 

 

There is tasks in all the folders. Each folder has got a maintask that has a trigger to run all the tasks. All the steps has now got: "If the step causes an error, continue the task."

The problem is that when i changed the name of one task and it failed with: "(Step 11) Subtask failed: Could not find specified task", i didnt get any email with this error.

I cant change the steps to "After error event: Stop task", then it wont run all the other tasks.

 

Can anyone please help me with this problem?

Thanks in advance.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
Managing 4 different servers with Automate 6, 7, 8 and 9.
 03/28/2012 02:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Patchie,

The only way to accomplish your request would be to set AutoMate to Email at the action level.

This will be done in the "On Error" tab of your action.

Let us know if that works for you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/29/2012 12:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PatchiePatch
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 03/15/2012

I must do that for all my tasks then.

One of the big problems with this solution is that the email will be static in the code, is there a variable for using the default email in "options"? If i later change my job, i dont want to change the email in all the tasks.

Is this function possible in newer versions maybe? like a: "Email and continue to next step"

 

Thanks in advance!



 Category Survey


-------------------------
Managing 4 different servers with Automate 6, 7, 8 and 9.

Edited: 03/29/2012 at 12:15 AM by PatchiePatch
 03/29/2012 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hi Patchie,

Unfortunately you will need to set this up for all tasks.

I will pass your suggestion to development. Thank you.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/29/2012 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Hamid Noorbakhsh
HelpSystems

Posts: 454
Joined: 07/29/2008

Answer Answer
Patchie,
As a work around currently one way to get what you want is to set the emails as 'Constants' under 'Options/System Settings/Constants', You will be able to access them by clicking on the % right next to AutoMate TextBoxes and entering them as such.

Hope this helps to some extent.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Thank you for choosing AutoMate

Hamid Noorbakhsh | Senior Software Engineer
AutoMate | A Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 03/30/2012 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PatchiePatch
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 11
Joined: 03/15/2012

Thanks, this workaround will do for now.

 

Hope this feature will come in newer versions.



 Category Survey


-------------------------
Managing 4 different servers with Automate 6, 7, 8 and 9.
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1419 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1419 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog