Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Post to HTTPS
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/16/2013 08:48 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/16/2013 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamBrigden
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

Automate 7.1.3.0

Running on Server 2003

Hi,

I am trying to use the HTTP post to post data to a web site. However it keeps coming back with connection failed. I have double checked the login details - they work fine when I login to the website on the normal web page.

<AMHTTPPOST URL="https://api.playtrade.com/Reports.asmx/GenerateReportNow" DATA="Authorization: Basic [encoded user & password]Content-Type: text/xmlReportName: Dispatch NumberOfDays: 3" RESULTVARIABLE="ResponseGenerate" />



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.3
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 01/17/2013 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Graham,

Can you please post the exact error you are getting?

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
 01/22/2013 02:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GrahamBrigden
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/19/2012

HI,

thanks for the reply.

It comes back with (401) not authorized.

 

I can connect using vb.net but I have been asked to try everything in automate



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.1.3
Windows version: Windows 2008 R2
 01/22/2013 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Liz Casale
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 940
Joined: 05/23/2011

Hi Graham,

Are you able to use no authentication? You may want to try installing Automate 9 along side of Automate 7 for testing purposes. Automate 9 allows for more authentication methods, etc.

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Liz Casale
Technical Support Representative
(213) 738-6966
Network Automation, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

AM5 5.5.5.1; AM6 6.2.8.0; AM7 7.1.3.0; AM8 8.0.9.0; AM9 9.0.3.4
BPA7 7.1.3.0; BPA8 8.0.9.0; BPA9 9.0.3.4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1640 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1640 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog