Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running BAT file on different server
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/20/2013 08:08 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/20/2013 08:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RayHayward
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/17/2013

Hello,

I am using Automate 7 and am trying to run a BAT file on another server. 

When I run the task, the BAT file seems to come up on the screen quickly and appears to be running.  However, no files are producing as expected.

Is it possible to run a .BAT from one server on another?

Thank you in advance.



 Category Survey
 05/20/2013 09:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Hi Ray,

Unfortunately, AM7 does not have the functionality to start a process on a remote machine. This functionality is present in AM9's Create Process activity. In order to run a process on a remote machine using AM7, I recommend PsExec:

http://technet.microsoft.com/e...ternals/bb897553.aspx



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 05/20/2013 11:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RayHayward
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/17/2013

Thank you, I will talk to my team about this.

Also, when I am able to run my BAT file.  When this bat file runs, it is expected to create 8 text files of data.  This will happen each day, with new datetime stamps in the .txt naming syntax.

What is the recommneded function to have Automate check for the new expected file?  I'd like to have it check for the file multiple times before it quits and sends an alert mesage.

Thanks again!



 Category Survey
 05/21/2013 07:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
RayHayward
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 18
Joined: 05/17/2013

Hi,

I found out we have Automate on another server.  I have created a new process and am still getting the same results.  I am current using an UNC path, is this OK?  Or do I need to map a drive?



 Category Survey
 05/22/2013 03:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leonard Amabile
HelpSystems

Posts: 5454
Joined: 05/15/2007

Ray,

Please provide the task you are running as well as the contents of the .bat file. We need to review the task and the .bat contents in order to troubleshoot further.





 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Leonard Amabile | Director, Cross Platform Support
AutoMate | InterMapper | Skybot | Divisions of HelpSystems
T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 513 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 513 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog