Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Automate 7 on windows 7 cant access registry keys
Topic Summary: Transition of automate host pc from xp to windows 7
Created On: 10/07/2013 11:31 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2013 11:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesMckee
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/22/2010

In the course of replacing our windows xp automate host I have encountered at difficulty accessing values from the registry needed to run an automate job

This was working on windows xp without issue

I have found in study that we needed to modify the job login settings to use SAS and I have made that change

I have also verified that UAC is set to the default as needed

The error is basically "Could not read value "Value" from key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\" with the trailing info of course to the value.

The key is present and permissioned exactly as it was on the win xp host

Since I am not really finding much in the forums about this specifically I though I would seek help here. Any info is greatly appreciated!!

Thanks

Jim

 Category Survey
 10/07/2013 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James,
the steps below extract the agent name from AutoMate7 registry.
Can you run them ? And get the agent name in variable v ?

If it works, the problem could lie in the specific key you are targeting.
If it doesn't the problem could be in the AutoMate installation.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/07/2013 11:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesMckee
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/22/2010

Here are the results

(Step 0) Task Started.
(Step 1) Creating a variable "v"...
(Step 2) Starting Registry action...
(Step 2) Reading value "AgentName" from key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Automation\AutoMate 7\TaskService\Agent\"...
(Step 2) Finished Registry action.
(Step 2) Task Ended.


 Category Survey
 10/08/2013 11:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

James, this means tha AutoMate is fully able to read from the registry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\
The value of the query was returned in variable v.

If your task is still unable to do so on your own target key, that for sure is a problem in the registry keys/values.
You could try on another target key close to the one you need, and see if it works.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 10/09/2013 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JamesMckee
n00b (>6 posts)

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/22/2010

Jean,

This issue is a by product of moving our existing automate install off a windows xp machine in the course of retiring that OS from production.

I simply exported the entire registry block for the automate job and them imported the values (as the windows domain user that runs the process in automate).

I compare the keys and they are permissioned as they always were

The user context executing the automate scheduled jobs is an admin on the windows 7 machine

I suspect UAC somehow involved in this issue?

I have UAC set to the default setting which became necessary on windows 7 to use SAS to log the workstation into the domain when the scheduled job runs

Am very appreciative of your expert assistance. I am also pursuing this with our financial software vendor as we use automate in conjunction with our core banking software (we are a CU).

Jim

 Category Survey
 10/09/2013 09:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Jim,
could you tell which exact key you are trying to access ?

If for instance it is
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\level1\level2\level3
you could try capturing some value
from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\level1
then from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\level1\level2
then from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\level1\level2\level3
and see where it begins to fail.

Each registry key is associated with some Authorizations which you can visualize in right clicking the key in regedit and selecting "Authorizations".
Maybe your target key is missing some authorizations that prevent AutoMate to access it. This depends on how you created the subject keys.

See this picture which shows the path from one sample key to reach the authorizations and edit them.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1556 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1556 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog