Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problem with Automate 7 after migrating scripts to Windows XP to Windows 2007
Topic Summary: Problem with Automate 7 after migrating scripts to Windows XP to Windows 2007
Created On: 01/15/2014 08:51 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/15/2014 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MR
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 04/29/2008

All,

Currently we are running bunch of Automate 7 scripts on Windows XP machines. Our Company came to a decision to upgrade all XP machines to Windows 2007 Machines. They did upgrade one Machine from XP to 2007 and I installed Automate 7 on that machine. After some modifications to the script I was able to run the script in Windows 7 machine thru Automate Task Builder.

But when I scheduled the script from Automate 7 Task Administrator, The script is starting but for some reason it is removing the focus from the Internet Explorer as soon as my application is launched. They are some Tab key strokes in the script and I can clearly see that the key strokes are enabling Start menu on the desktop.

Windows 2007 machine is using IE 11.

Did any one face this kind of problem? Please help....

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.0.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 01/15/2014 10:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Have you tried to add a Focus Window action to your task? This way the keystrokes are sent to the right window.

 Category Survey


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/15/2014 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MR
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 04/29/2008

I tried adding the focus also but the focus is just making the web page visible but not putting the web page in true focus.

Example, When you launch google.com, the cursor will be in the search text box right when you write the script and execute it from the Task Builder I can see the cursor on the search text box. But when I scheduled the task from Administrator I am seeing the cursor is not in the Search text box.

I am attaching a simple script. Please try from your side also and let me know if you have any resolution to this issue.






http://google.com" WAIT="NO" />


Load Runner
{ENTER}




 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.0.8
Windows version: Windows 7


EXAMPLE2.aml
EXAMPLE2.aml  (0 KB)

 01/15/2014 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Please try the code attached. I added a Move Mouse to Object and Click.

Let us know if that works for you.




 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
 01/15/2014 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MR
Apprentice (20-49)

Posts: 36
Joined: 04/29/2008

I tried the above also and it is working in the Task Builder but not working in Task Administrator.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.0.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 01/15/2014 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ricardo Castaneda
HelpSystems

Posts: 3424
Joined: 01/11/2008

Hello,

Give the code below a try. I added another pause after the Focus window action.

Let us know if that works for you.



 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------

Ricardo Castaneda | Principal Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 844 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 844 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog