Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Loop delimited text file
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/16/2014 12:43 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by LaurieBeffa, on Tuesday, June 17, 2014 8:51 AM

Answer:
Jean,
Thank you this is exactly what was needed.

Laurie
 06/16/2014 12:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LaurieBeffa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/25/2011

I don't have a lot of experience with scripting so this is probably a very basic script:
From a text file, I need to create variables for pipe delimited data and loop through the lines.

I have been able to create the variable for each item on the row, but have not been able to figure out how to loop through this and clear the variables for each new line.

Once the variable is populated, it will be used to fill in a form in an application. This piece is already built to script.

Example:
Text file contains many rows with the following:
FullName|FirstName|LastName|Email|Birthdate|Gender

The attached code works and displays the data for the first row (display was just to test that variables).

Any assistance is much appreciated.

Laurie



 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.0.8
Windows version: Windows 7



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 06/16/2014 03:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Knowledge Walker
AUTOMATE EMPLOYEE

Posts: 36
Joined: 02/26/2014

Laurie,

Can you attach your task for me please I'm unable to pull your task steps from which you provided...(above)

 Category Survey


-------------------------
Knowledge Walker | QASE
Network Automation, Inc.
Phone: 213.738.1700 | Fax: 213.738.7665
 06/16/2014 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

Laurie,
something like below would do it or at least lead you in the right direction.
It use a loop to process the file contents line by line.
I could not test it.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 06/17/2014 08:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
LaurieBeffa
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 18
Joined: 01/25/2011

Answer Answer
Jean,
Thank you this is exactly what was needed.

Laurie

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version: 7.0.8
Windows version: Windows 7
 06/17/2014 09:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

You're welcome, Laurie

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 2118 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 2118 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog