Network Automation Software We are currently migrating this forum
over to our HelpSystems domain. Please
post all new threads in our new
HelpSystems Community Portal.
Post to the HelpSystems Forum
You are not currently logged on. You must be logged on in order to post. Log on
Or Create a new account
AutoMate Discussion
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Task's say they run successfully, but they don't actually run
Topic Summary: Schedule tasks and manually run tasks
Created On: 06/25/2014 12:49 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
Answer This question was answered by delonghi, on Monday, July 14, 2014 5:30 PM

Answer:
Thanks Jean,

I did as you said but still no luck. I have put it down to a specific machine error so I created a new VM and installed it on windows server 2008 and everything is working fine now. Thanks for all your replies.
 06/25/2014 12:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

Hi all,

Recently i have noticed my tasks do not run. It used to be one or two but now all of them.

I have to go into the steps to run and then it run successfully.

To test it, I have changed priority settings and have disabled the log file. I have also un-installed and re-installed just in case the exe needed repairs.

This is occurring to all my tasks on this windows 7 32 bit machine.

I have downloaded the evaluation for AM9 and everything works fine.

Can anyone shed light on this as I don't need to upgrade AM as it does what i need at the moment.

Thanks

 Category Survey
 06/25/2014 10:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Delonghi,

Do you see a small blue AutoMate "A" icon in your task tray? When a task is supposedly running, can you check your windows task manager to see if you have a AMTASK.EXE running? Also, are your tasks configured to run in the background?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/25/2014 03:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

HI Alex,

Yes, when I run any of my tasks the process AMTASK.exe appears and when "successful" disappears.

I think they are configured to run in the background. The login details are:
When workstation is logged on - "logged on user"
When workstation is logged off - "Don't run"
When workstation is locked - "Run as current user"

Is there anywhere else I can check?

 Category Survey


Edited: 06/25/2014 at 04:04 PM by delonghi
 06/26/2014 04:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Alex Escalante
HelpSystems

Posts: 871
Joined: 02/26/2014

Hello Delonghi,

If the AMTASK.EXE is appearing, that means that the task is executing. How are you determining that it is not running? Does it move a file or delete a file? We might have to build a test task that simply moves a file from one folder to another and see if this happens.

Also, is AutoMate installed on your local computer? Or do you remote into a machine that AutoMate is installed on?

Lastly, does the task have a trigger associated with it? and if so, what kind of trigger is it?

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------

Alex Escalante | Support Analyst
AutoMate | Division of HelpSystems
HelpSystems, LLC | T: +1.213.738.1700 | F: +1.213.738.7665
 06/26/2014 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

Hi Alex,

I can determine it does not run as the progress bar for the steps do not show, the task does nothing (files not created, ftp not started, files not moved etc) clearly doesn't run until I go into steps and run steps manually.

I created a small test task, I can still only run from the steps.


TEST


This is installed on a windows 7 machine hosted on a VM server version 5.1.0. I access this machine via vSphere client in console. There has been no updates or upgrades to vSphere

These tasks have a combination of triggers and automate task calls (triggers are scheduled). Some task are simply run in task administrator (right click -> run)



 Category Survey
 06/26/2014 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

Originally posted by: delonghi

Hi Alex,

I can determine it does not run as the progress bar for the steps do not show, the task does nothing (files not created, ftp not started, files not moved etc) clearly doesn't run until I go into steps and run steps manually.

I created a small test task, I can still only run from the steps.

This is installed on a windows 7 machine hosted on a VM server version 5.1.0. I access this machine via vSphere client in console. There has been no updates or upgrades to vSphere

These tasks have a combination of triggers and automate task calls (triggers are scheduled). Some task are simply run in task administrator (right click -> run)




 Category Survey



Task Steps: (Right click, Select All, Copy to copy to the clipboard. Steps can then be pasted into the AutoMate Task Builder)
 06/29/2014 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

Does anyone else have a suggestion?

 Category Survey
 06/30/2014 04:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

If your tasks run fine in AM9 and not in AM7 under the very same conditions, you could look at all the task parameters in AM9 (especially those in the "Logon" tab of the task properties), and make sure to replicate all of them in the AM7 task settings.
I suppose the culprit is there.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
 07/14/2014 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
delonghi
Student (5-19 posts)

Posts: 6
Joined: 09/05/2005

Answer Answer
Thanks Jean,

I did as you said but still no luck. I have put it down to a specific machine error so I created a new VM and installed it on windows server 2008 and everything is working fine now. Thanks for all your replies.

 Category Survey
 07/14/2014 09:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JeanDelfosse
Supreme Guru (1000+)

Posts: 8883
Joined: 03/30/2005

delonghi,
happy you could find a workaround.

 Category Survey
AutoMate 7 version:
Windows version:


-------------------------
Jean Delfosse - Automate Beta Tester
Win7 Pro 64 bits -Win XP Pro SP3 32 bits - AM8, AM7, BPA10, BPA9, BPA8, BPA7, AM6 Enterprise, AM4
Statistics
18258 users are registered to the AutoMate Discussion forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.
The most users ever online was 5551 on 01/08/2018 at 11:11 AM.
There are currently 1558 guests browsing this forum, which makes a total of 1558 users using this forum.

FuseTalk Enterprise Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

Sitemap Network Automation Software Blog